Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access database

Posted on 1999-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can I create an access database in the same directory as my application using the BDE ?  I know I can create a table, but that relies on a database being present.
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 200 total points
ID: 1355192
Not with the BDE.  You can create an Access DB using DAO calls through a component such as Diamond Access or Titan Access.  But it is not possible to do it with only the BDE.

Heath
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1355193
Or you could use copyso22.zip from DSP (http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/copyso22.zip). Its free and has source (uses DAO to create Access DBs)

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1355194
hi dazza,

see dicussion at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10113793

meikl
0