[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

winfax for w95

Posted on 1999-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
modem not found
0
Comment
Question by:tsimek
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761055
That's pretty brief........
But apparently you need to install the modem correctly in Windows so the program detects it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1761056
How about a little more info like
Brand/model of modem
Software that will use the modem
Operating system
Steps you have followed so far

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1761057
Did you use the configuration in MSFAX to set the modem as the default modem for that program?

Toni
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1761058
Have you tried downloading and installing updates to WinfaxPro from Delrina?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1761059
WINFAX PRO is from SYMANTEC. WWW.SYMANTEC.COM
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 1761060
1. Run Ctrl Panel/Add New Hardware., if not then...
2. Install and run Win Messaging or
3. Remove references to modem in Sys Prop/Devices, shut down
   remove modem card, reboot, shut down, replace modem (in
   different slot if poss.)reboot. should autodetect, if not see
   #1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1761061
Thank you for correcting me, Istal, forgot about that.

My Winfax driver gave me similar problems, it had to do with TAPI.
0