Solved

Outlook 97 causes an illegal operation...

Posted on 1999-01-07
4
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Just wondering why Outlook 97 causes an illegal operation EVERY time I shut it down.  How can I fix this?  Because of the error, I am still using Outlook Express.  I have only recently installed Office 97, and all other applications installed correctly.

Thanks.

LB
0
Comment
Question by:lyndonbraun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622525
Does the illegal operation always occur in the same program? If so, what's the full details from the message.

Did the problem occur before Office 97 was installed or only after it? Have you applied SR-2 to Office 97?

I know, lots of questions!

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonbraun
ID: 1622526
Thanks for the comment, David.

The illegal operation error only occurs in Outlook 97, and only when I shut the program down.

It has only happened since I installed Outlook 97 as a part of Office 97.

I'll have to post the full details of the error later on since I am not at home right now.

I have not applied SR-2 to Office 97.  Would that help?

Lyndon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 50 total points
ID: 1622527
When you click details does it mention the AWFXCG32.DLL file thingy... If so you need an updated file e-mail me at jl-uvc@usa.net for the file.
This is exactly the problem a few of my users were experiencing a few months ago.

     --------------------------------------------------------
        Microsoft Outlook 97 README for Awfxcg32.exe
                       October 1997            
     --------------------------------------------------------
            (c) Copyright Microsoft Corporation, 1997


------------
INTRODUCTION
------------

When you quit Microsoft Outlook 97, you may receive the error:

   OUTLOOK caused an invalid page fault in module AWFXCG32.DLL at
   0137:7f7ef389.

The file Awfxcg32.exe contains an updated version of the Awfxcg32.dll
which you can use to fix this problem. Awfxcg32.exe contains the
following files:

   Awfxcg32.dll   Version 4.0.963   116,224 Bytes
   Readme.txt     Information and instructions
   
------------
INSTALLATION
------------

To install the Awfxcg32.dll file, download and expand the Awfxcg32.exe
file, rename the existing Awfxcg32.dll on your computer, and then copy
the new Awfxcg32.dll to the \Windows\System folder.

Expanding Awfxcg32.exe
----------------------

If you have not expanded Awfxcg32.exe by double-clicking it, follow
these steps:

1. Download or copy the Awfxcg32.exe file into an empty folder on your
   hard disk.

2. In Microsoft Windows Explorer, double-click Awfxcg32.exe to expand
   it.

   The two files listed in the "Introduction" section are extracted.

Renaming Awfxcg32.dll
---------------------

Because the Awfxcg32.dll file may be in use by various Windows
programs, remove the font when you are not using Windows (in MS-DOS(R)
mode). To do this, follow these steps:

1. Click Start on the taskbar, and then click Shut Down.

2. In the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click to select "Restart the
   computer in MS-DOS mode," and then click Yes.

3. At the MS-DOS prompt, type the following

      cd\windows\system

   and then press ENTER to change to the System folder.

4. Type the following

      ren awfxcg32.dll awfxcg32.old

   and press ENTER to rename the Awfxcg32.dll file.

5. Type the following

      exit

   and press ENTER to return to Windows.

Copying Awfxcg32.dll into the System Folder
-------------------------------------------

1. Click Start, point to Programs, then click Windows Explorer.

2. Click the plus sign (+) beside the Windows folder to display its
   contents.

3. Click the folder that contains the updated Awfxcg32.dll file.

4. Using the mouse, drag the Awfxcg32.dll file to the System folder
   located within the Windows folder.

5. On the File menu of Exploring, click Close.

6. Click the Start button, click Shut Down, click Restart the computer,
   and then click Yes.

-------
SUPPORT
-------

For more information about this problem in Microsoft Outlook 97,
please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

   ARTICLE-ID: Q175314
   TITLE     : Outlook Caused an Invalid Page Fault in AWFXCG32.DLL

Your use or modification of Awfxcg32.exe is at your own risk. Microsoft
provides the content of Awfxcg32.exe "as is" without warranty of any
kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to the
implied warranties of merchantability and/or fitness for a particular
purpose. Microsoft does not support modifications to Awfxcg32.exe or
its contents to suit specific customer requirements.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonbraun
ID: 1622528
Thanks for the suggestions.  I appreciate the help!

Lyndon
0