Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question about outlook and mcAfee 4.02

Posted on 1999-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Why does this error occur when I close outlook. It has something to do with the fact that I have McAfee 4.02 what is wrong and how do I fix it.  Here is the message I get:

OUTLOOK caused an invalid page fault in
module EMALSCAN.DLL at 0137:10004d3a.
Registers:
EAX=00000001 CS=0137 EIP=10004d3a EFLGS=00010206
EBX=00000000 SS=013f ESP=0062f994 EBP=0062f9b4
ECX=c6564ec8 DS=013f ESI=006411fc FS=0eb7
EDX=0064644c ES=013f EDI=007517cc GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 46 10 5e c2 04 00 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90
Stack dump:
00751740 6e102f90 006411fc 6e102ead 00000020 00751740 6e102dc8 007516a0 0062f9c0 6e0348bb 00000001 0062f9cc 6e102d01 00751740 0062f9e8 6e102dbc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcus59
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marcus59
ID: 1622535
Please notify me as soon as possible my email is mark.madden@sao.state.ma.us     thank you very much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1622536
Disable the e-mail option.

Send this query to McAfee Technical Support
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1622537
We had the same problem when using SMS to push out the Mcafee to many of our users.

NAI Premier Support reported that this is a known problem and should be corrected in the next version (4.0.3).


Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 400 total points
ID: 1622538
Microsoft just released a new KB article on this:

Invalid Page Fault in Emalscan.dll
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q198/0/63.asp

It tells you how to disable the scanning of files (eliminating your virus protection) and to contact McAfee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcus59
ID: 1622539
Thank You very much David...The answer you gave me worked on all the computers....thanks again.
0