Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formating a HD to more than 2Gb

Posted on 1999-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a PT2006 motherboard from FIC and a ST36531A HD 6.5Gb HD from Segate, and I would like to make one partition of the hole HD.

I'm using Win95 and WinNT, and have downloaded Intel(r) Bus Master IDE Driver for Windows* 95. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:edvardr
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 1132822
If your using Windows 95 OSR2 and above, you can use Fdisk to create a Fat32 partition that will allow you to use the whole drive. If you use NT Workstation, your limited to a 4GB partition under NTFS file system. If you decide to create a dual boot machine that you can access information between Windows 95 and Windows NT, then your limited to a 2.1GB Fat 16 partition that both operating systems will recognize. Now, there are companies that create software that will access an NTFS or FAT32 partition to transfer information back and forth, but it is a little expensive I think. I do have one of the companies names. Unless another Xpert nows of a way to make a bigger partition in NT using NTFS then my answer will stand on your limitations.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132823
I think you can access FAT32 partitions under Windows NT 4.0 with WinImage.  Here's a link:
http://www.winimage.com/winimage.htm
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1132824
JFYI - NTFS does not have a 4GB partition size limit.  The problem is that the System partition cant be bigger than 4GB.  Any other partition can be a big as you want.  Just clarifying.

Heath
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1132825
> The problem is that the System partition cant be bigger than 4GB.

True, because the installation of NT is done to a 'FAT-formatted' partition,
with one "trick" to break the 2GB limitation (inherent in MS DOS) and extend the limit to 4GB,
and then NT "converts" the FAT partition to NTFS.

A good tool like Partition Magic (http://WWW.PowerQuest.com)
can "resize" an NTFS-partition to any size,
including larger than 4GB,
as long as you have sufficient "free" space on the disk.

0