Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Upgrade

Posted on 1999-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have recently upgraded to win98 from win95 however I cant find "Maintenance Wizard" It`s not in System Tools and I can`t see how to add the programm form the cd!!!
0
Comment
Question by:keith021197
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrianBrown earned 600 total points
ID: 1651148
I believe it gets installed when you install either Drive Converter (FAT32) or Disk compression tools (or both).  Goto control panel and select Add/Remove programs then click Windows Setup and look under system tools.

Hope this help - mine automatically installed so im just guessing im afraid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1651149
I don't have Drive Converter or Disk compression install but yet I do have "Maintenance Wizard" installed...  Try looking in your c:\windows to see if tuneup.exe is there.  Or extract it from the CD if you have to and place a shortcut to your start menu's system tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith021197
ID: 1651150
All`s ko now many thanks
0