Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Text Color on a command Button

Posted on 1999-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to change the forecolor of a command button text?
0
Comment
Question by:texasboy
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1454722
.ForeColor ?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1454723
Hmmm, son-of-a-gun, spoke too soon.

Just checked, the Help says that there should be a .ForeColor property but it doesn't show on the Properties list and generates an error when set programmatically. Looked under the fonts and I can set Bold, Italic, underlined, but no color.

There is a MaskColor and such, but that doesn't effect the text color. Looks like you'ld have to use an API call (if there is one).

Reject me!

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1454724
Could you use an SSCommand button instead, or use the other Microsoft one (part of Microsoft Forms Controls 2 - or something like that) - I think you should be able to set forecolor on both of those, though each has several different properties. Just a suggestion.
Dave

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:texasboy
ID: 1454725
Doesn't answer my question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eyaltil
ID: 1454726
You have to Change the Style property of the command to Graphical and then the ForeColor property will be effective
0
 

Author Comment

by:texasboy
ID: 1454727
that only changes the back color.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
halsch earned 100 total points
ID: 1454728
Hey Tex...
Using "Paint", Create a BMP file the same size as the Cmd button, with the background color the same as the Cmd button BackColor property and type your text(MS San Serif 8 pt) in the desired color. Save the BMP.
Set the "Picture" property of the Cmd button to point to the BMP file you just created.

It's not fancy, but it does work.
Hal
0