?
Solved

You must reinstall windows !!

Posted on 1999-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
"Error loading explorer.exe. You must reinstall windows."
I get this message after windows startup. Also an other message about COMCTL32.dll prolem.
Then i reinstalled windows in the same windows directory and  got the same message.
Background: i've active updated outlook 97 to outlook 98, then uninstalled outlook 98, because i didn't have ie4 installed. Then try to active install ie4 sp1 and at the end of the installation it did restart and then i got the message.
Help !!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 1761062
Try re-installing, but specify a DIFFERERENT directory to ensure it is not picking up old files or settings that could cause problems
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1761063
Give this a shot and see if this helps your problem.

Error Message: Error Loading. You Must Reinstall Windows.
Last reviewed: August 5, 1997
Article ID: Q172378

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS
When you start your computer, you may receive the following error message:

   Error loading. You must reinstall Windows.

CAUSE
This error message can occur if the "shell=" line in the System.ini file is missing the reference to the Explorer.exe file.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, follow these steps:

Use any text editor (such as Notepad) to open the System.ini file in the Windows folder.

Modify the "shell=" line so that it reads:

      shell=explorer.exe

Save and then close the System.ini file, and then restart Windows 95.
 
Also here is a Url for you to look at, you will have to register one time before you access this site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q174/5/49.asp?FR=0

       

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DVanTassel earned 100 total points
ID: 1761064
Internet Explorer 4 overwrites the explorer.exe file in the windows directory with a newer version. This version remanes after a Win95 re-install and prevents the system from loading. Try backing up the explorer.exe file and using the extract.exe tool on the windows cd-rom to restore the original explorer.exe file to the windows directory. This should allow you to get booted but I would then recommend a Win95 re-install and also re-installing IE 4
0