Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Picture Boxes

Posted on 1999-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have to print a picture box that contains controls on it.
So i need to print the controls that are in the picture box while maintaining the same spacing.
0
Comment
Question by:herling
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1454735
What about capturing the area inside the picture box as another picture and then printing that.  You could use the following code to capture the area and put it into a picture box, and then print the new picture box which contains a picture of the controls in their proper positions.

'@@@@@@@@ Insert this Code into a Module @@@@@@@@

'The screen capture code listed below takes parameters X,Y,
'Width,and Height.

'declares
    DefInt A-Z
    Declare Sub ReleaseDC Lib "User" (ByVal hWnd, ByVal hDC)
    Declare Sub OpenClipBoard Lib "User" (ByVal hWnd)
    Declare Sub EmptyClipBoard Lib "User" ()
    Declare Sub SetClipBoardData Lib "User" (ByVal CBFormat, ByVal hBitMap)
    Declare Sub CloseClipBoard Lib "User" ()
    Declare Sub SelectObject Lib "GDI" (ByVal hDC, ByVal hObj)
    Declare Sub DeleteDC Lib "GDI" (ByVal hDC)
    Declare Sub BitBlt Lib "GDI" (ByVal DestDC, ByVal X, ByVal Y, ByVal BWidth, ByVal BHeight, ByVal SourceDC, ByVal X, ByVal Y, ByVal Constant&)
    Declare Function CreateDC Lib "GDI" (ByVal Driver$, ByVal Dev&, ByVal O&, ByVal Init&)
    Declare Function CreateCompatibleDC Lib "GDI" (ByVal hDC)
    Declare Function CreateCompatibleBitmap Lib "GDI" (ByVal hDC, ByVal BWidth, ByVal BHeight)

'*********************************************************************
' Capture the screen for specified x,y co-ordinates
'

Sub ScrnCap(Lt, Top, Rt, Bot)
    rWidth = Rt - Lt
    rHeight = Bot - Top
    SourceDC = CreateDC("DISPLAY", 0, 0, 0)
    DestDC = CreateCompatibleDC(SourceDC)
    BHandle = CreateCompatibleBitmap(SourceDC, rWidth, rHeight)
    SelectObject DestDC, BHandle
    BitBlt DestDC, 0, 0, rWidth, rHeight, SourceDC, Lt, Top, &HCC0020
    Wnd = Screen.ActiveForm.hWnd
    OpenClipBoard Wnd
    EmptyClipBoard
    SetClipBoardData 2, BHandle
    CloseClipBoard
    DeleteDC DestDC
    ReleaseDC DHandle, SourceDC
End Sub

'@@@@@@@@ Insert this Code into a Form @@@@@@@@

'*********************************************************************
' Send the co-ordinates to the screen-capture routine
'

Sub CaptureScreen()
    Form1.Visible = False
    ScrnCap 0, 0, 640, 480
    Form1.Visible = True
    picture1 = Clipboard.GetData()
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1454736
Here is how I print a bitmap in my Print Preview

On Error GoTo ERROR_LOAD_BITMAP
frmPreview.PictList = LoadPicture(sPicture)

' *** Paint the bitmap
frmPreview.pictPreview(0).PaintPicture frmPreview.PictList, previewLine.nCurrentX + (nMarginWidth / 2), previewLine.nCurrentY + (nMarginHeight / 2)
     
Set frmPreview.PictList = Nothing

0