Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Nothing? I wish...

Posted on 1999-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to do a comparison to see if an object is nothing (I'm parsing through a tree and I want to see if the next sibling is nothing).  Is there anything like an IsNothing() compare? How can I check to see if an object=nothing.

0
Comment
Question by:jmalcolm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffcameron earned 80 total points
ID: 1454737
if object is nothing then
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1454738
isnull()
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1454739
i dont beleive isnull will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmalcolm
ID: 1454740
Jeff, very good.  I don't understand why the designers of VB chose to go with such different method of dealing with invalid types.  There's "ISNULL" "ISEMPTY" and then simply IS for the Nothing object.  That's not very intuative.  Thanks.

P.S. You are right, ISNULL won't work for nothing objects.  I've tried.


0