Solved

Advance filtering with run-time Access

Posted on 1999-01-07
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I would like to give my users, who don't have the full Access 97 package on their computer, the ability to do advance filtering.  I've given them right mouse press short cut menu but the "Advance Filter/Sort" and the "Filter by Form" don't work.  Do I need to include a library or something?

robert.schmitt@medtronic.com
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 1972956
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmegaJunior
ID: 1972957
Seasons greetings,

Do you want to grant access to advanced filter from a form? Did you set the form-filter-option to Standard or Always? Will the user be able to set up a filter from a particular control? Did you set the control-filter-option to Standard or Always? Did you create your own contextual (right mouse button) menu? Otherwise, did you set the Start-up option 'Use contextual menus' to true? Has the user got access to the built in menus? If you did create your own contextual menus, did you enable/disable some menu-items?

Imagine!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1972958
Does the right-mouse menu appear in runtime access??(I think NO but I'm not sure)
If you have your own toolbar just add the fileter buttons to this toolbar. Of course you also have to set allowfilter props to YES for the form.
perove
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UKHostData
ID: 1972959
Hi.... in Access 2 I found that in runtime I had to allow the datasheet view before I could use the find function (right click). You could try this on your runtime version of your form.

The other option is to find out the shortcut key for bringup the filter sort box.... and call it in code (by a button) in ver 2 I would use a Sendkeys command.

SendKeys definitely won't work because Access 97 disables all
the "dangerous" menu items (like File | Open). The online help indicates that RunCommand can be used but it always generates an error with /runtime.

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 1972960
>Did you set the form-filter-option to Standard or Always?
I set the "Allow filters" property for the form to yes.  Is
there more I need to do?

>Did you set the control-filter-option to Standard or Always?
Don't know how to do this.

>Did you create your own contextual (right mouse button)
>menu? Otherwise, did you set the Start-up option 'Use
>contextual menus' to true? Has the user got access to the
>built in menus? If you did create your own contextual menus,
>did you enable/disable some menu-items?
I did create my own contextual menu and the run-time users
do see it when they press the right mouse button.  All menu
items are active (not grayed).  It's just that clicking on
"Filter by Form" doesn't do anything.  Also, making any
entry in the "Filter for" box will only work for simple
stuff.  Operators such as "Between ### and ###"  do not do
any filtering.  The form remains just as it was
(unfiltered).  works fine on PC that have the full Access97
package.

>If you have your own toolbar just add the fileter buttons
>to this toolbar.
I did create a toolbar but it does not show up for run-time
users. That's another issue.  I think I need to write code
to attach it at startup.

>>> Bob <<<

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Helicopter earned 200 total points
ID: 1972961
Have a look at this:

ACC97: Filter-by-Form Example for Run-Time Apps Available on MSL

Last reviewed: October 21, 1997
Article ID: Q166634 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Access 97

SUMMARY
The Qbf.exe file contains a database created by Ken Getz that demonstrates how to create a custom Filter-by-Form which you can use in any application, including a run-time application.

 ~ Qbf.exe (size: 143044 bytes)

   is available for download from the Microsoft Software Library. It
   contains the following files:

   Qbf.mdb      A Microsoft Access sample database by Ken Getz.
                Copyright 1997 Ken Getz. All rights reserved.

   Readme.txt   Information and installation instructions.


Filter by form isn't available in the run time access (possibly because it is an Office object). I have the same problem, so I will be looking at this too, let's compare notes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 1972962
You will probably start implementing "Filter by Form" before me since my priority is on another project for a while.  Let me know how it works out for you.  One problem that I see is that it will double the number of forms in the system.  I already have a bunch.  I may only implement it on certain forms.  I am also interested in doing "Advance filtering".  Let me know if you come across that in your endeavors.

>>> Bob <<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 1972963
I did try it and it works.  Still would like to find a way to do "Advanced filtering" also.
0