Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMM32/NTKERN.VXD MISSING

Posted on 1999-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
RAN SETUP TO RID A TWEAKUI ERROR. NOW NTKERN.VXD WILL NOT LOAD. IT IS IN THE SYSTEM BUT NOT BEING RECOGNIZED. HELP
0
Comment
Question by:INSTARR
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 400 total points
ID: 1761065
You might want to try either of these 2 things .
Download the Universal Serial Bus update
http://www.keydata-pc.com/drivers/usbsupp.exe 

or you might try

1. Go to START; Settings; Control Panel; Add/Remove Programs.

2. In the list, double click on USB Supplement for OSR2.

3. Click YES to restart the system.

Hope this helps out...
Craig

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1761066
Instarr,

I had a problem with my computer (an Aptiva AMD K6 166) crashing, so I reinstalled Windows a few months ago.  When I rebooted, I had that exact problem, Windows could not load ntkern.vxd.  To make a long story short, I ended up formatting the drive and starting fresh.  Just to warn you in advance, be sure you have a setup disk from which you can access your CD ROM and you backup all your critical nonreplaceable files, because when you have these kinds of problems, with dll's and vxd's missing, the comp can go downhill real fast.

I'm not saying that this is the only way to fix the comp, but I'm just telling you my experience with the almost identical problem.

Good Luck,
Jeremy
0