[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADODC.connectionstring empty at form_load...

Posted on 1999-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to specify my ADODC.Connectionstring during the form_load of a program and keep this property empty as initial value. But I get an error at startup (before the form_load is completed) that the string is missing. With a normal Data-control the data1.databasename can be specified in the form_load. Why not with ADODC?
0
Comment
Question by:juul040798
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1498818
Is the error you get:
    Data Source name not found, and no default driver specified.

or something like that.  If so try this.  Clear both the ConnectionString and the RecordSource property of the ADODC.  Then set the ConnectionString first, and the RecordSource next, during your Form_Load.  If this isn't your error, give me a little more information and I will try to figure it out for you.

Good Luck,
Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
agarwal_rahul earned 400 total points
ID: 1498819
As Martin said clear both Connectionstring and Recordsource property and set at run time.

e.g

form_load()
    Adodc1.ConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=Northwind;Data Source=SG73300233"
    Adodc1.RecordSource = "SELECT * FROM ORDERS"
    Adodc1.Refresh
end sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:juul040798
ID: 1498820
Is it possible that the adodc1.refresh is crucial in this subject. When I do this without the refresh, it seems not to work...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agarwal_rahul
ID: 1498821
Without Refresh u will not be able to populate the recordset.

0