Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who invented "Trajan"

Posted on 1999-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to find out who invented the font "Trajan" and what her inspiration for it was. Any body know? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:canim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1114721
Trajan is a professionally designed typeface from Castle Systems. Trajan is based on drawings by the American type designer Frederic Goudy (that's why it's also known as "Goudy Trajan"), a classic titling style, it is similar at first glance to Adobeis Trajan by Carol Twombly.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1114722
Hey, Canim !!!!; are you still there ??

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
erwin1 earned 600 total points
ID: 1114723
Carol Twombly designed Trajan in 1988 for Adobe. Today this is the font you are talking about if you are simply saying "Trajan"

There are many fonts called "Trajan" out there (Goudy Trajan being one of them). All are inspired by inscriptions at the base of Trajan's column, Rome, carved in 113 AD. Trajan was a Roman emperor.

Does this help?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:canim
ID: 1114724
good answer, I got half of what I wanted (the name of the designer)... but not the part about where the idea font was inspired from.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erwin1
ID: 1114725
But I said: all Trajans are inspired from Trajan's column. Or what were you looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:canim
ID: 1114726
I'm sorry erwin1, I missed the second line of your answer the first time I read it for some reason.

My apologies. If there is some way to upgrade your answer to "excelent" I will do so. (Let me know if you know how I can do that!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erwin1
ID: 1114727
Don't think so. Never mind.
0