Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registry settings for audit policies

Posted on 1999-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Under the audit policies for the local user manager on each workstation, there are 7 events with success and failure options. I was trying to find the location of each of these events in the registry but was not able to. Do you have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:schurch122297
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1568522
You can use sysdiff.exe (ressource kit) to checkout, which changes where made in the registry.

1. PC without policie entrys
2. run sysdiff
3. make the policie entries
4. restart PC
5. run sysdiff again to find out the differences

bye

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dlanssens earned 210 total points
ID: 1568523
audit policies are stored in a special registry hive :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Policy\PolAdtEv

The values in this hive are modified by User Manager.

Normally, you don't have access to that registry hive, because it is being mapped to other parts of the registry, e.g. HKLM\Security\SAM is mapped to HKLM\SAM.
You can look at that hive however, but you will have to give yourself some extra rights.  As and Administrator, open REGEDT32.
Select the hive HKLM\Security, go to Security-Permissions in the menu, and add Administrators with Full control.

Do this at your own risk !!!!!!!  You will get no support from Microsoft if you mess up the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schurch122297
ID: 1568524
thank you. i shall look into it.
0