Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating and LPT PORT UNDER WINNT4.0

Posted on 1999-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HOW DO YOU CREATE A LPT PORT UNDER WINDOWS NT HOW CAN I DO THIS......?
0
Comment
Question by:willie1218
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1777237
Assuming you have the port actually installed, and free of conflicts, go Control Panel, System, and use the Add New Hardware Wizard.

If it doesn't work, it is either because of a conflict in the port settings, or not compatable hardware. I have not seen a incomptable parallel port yet......
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie1218
ID: 1777238
P.S. i'm running windows NT 4.0 the port is a second ltp card.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1777239
Ah! Now things get interesting!

If you have a sound card, make sure it is not on IRQ 5, (early sound cards are).

LPT2 should be set for IRQ 5.

the interesting thing about NT4 is it does not really show LPT availablity, as does Win 9.x or NT5. you should use a dos diskette with MSD or other program to boot to DOS and check you hardware out. Once done (without conflicts) you will find you can install a printer (device in NT language) to LPT2. Make sure you also watch the memory address you assign your lpt2. If you don't use IRQ 5, (nt 4) you may find yourself in hardware hell.

Tim (Tcat)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 20 total points
ID: 1777240
Go into BIOS set it up, set IRQ for 5 or 7 depending on IRQ for sound card, then assign it to device as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie1218
ID: 1777241
Did not work. I dont think it has to do with bios.
0