Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSTab Control Question?

Posted on 1999-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
dear experts,

How can I changed the color of the SSTab Control?

mags23
0
Comment
Question by:mags23
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1454751
Sorry, you can't
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peterdc
ID: 1454752
Athough not a perfect solution, you could put a frame control on the SSTab control and change the backcolor property of the frame and set the border property to 0 - none.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1454753
You can try my tabstrip.  It's very similar to the ssTab, but it supports different colors, and is in pure VB code, so if you want to add a feature, you can.

It's available at:  http://www.mindspring.net/~kswinney/

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:staffiidba
ID: 1454754
Why would you want to change the coulor and what exactly on the Tab Control do you want to change
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sduckett
ID: 1454755
Is staffiidba a politician? Mags23 doesn't want grey in this case and it is the colour of the tab control he/she would like to change. (only kidding)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1454756
You can't change the background color of the sstab control.
0