Solved

Working with WinZip Dll's

Posted on 1999-01-07
8
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can anybody tell me, how can i work with the WinZip dll's within visual basic ?
Create zip files in my application using WinZip Dll (WZ32.DLL)...
0
Comment
Question by:gshriki
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eyaltil
ID: 1454801
Dont WinZip have a coomsn line?
Arj does.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1454802
You could try Info-zip dll which is documented...

http://www.cdrom.com/pub/infozip/

I have also sample using it with VB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vbWhiz
ID: 1454803
I have zipped files using the dos version of zip - pkzip - from VB. Pkzip is completely controlled by command line parameters that you include when you use shell to execute pkzip.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:eyaltil
ID: 1454804
Use pkZip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 1454805
thank you all. i well aware of the pkzip, but i don't want to use the visual basic shell...
i like to call the dll's methods in my application.
chabaud - thank you. i'll look there for my answer...

meen while, does anybody know how to call the winzip dll's methods ???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1454806
You can also try:

DynaZip32, a WinZip-compatible OCX available from Inner Media.

- OR -

CompressionPlus, a WinZip-compatible OCX available from EllTech Development.

Good luck,

kswinney.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 70 total points
ID: 1454807
Use this : http://www.winimage.com/zLibDll/
Full source for a DLL to read, write ZIP

0
 

Expert Comment

by:newmembername
ID: 3421292
            Use this : <a href="http://www.winimage.com/zLibDll">http://www.winimage.com/zLibDll</a>/
<br>
Full source for a DLL to read, write ZIP
<br>

0