Solved

How to write a ftp exe in VB6 ?

Posted on 1999-01-08
10
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I try to make an exe which download or put a file.
Could you help me.
I cannot set an inet object.
Must I include some reference or composant?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:us111
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 1489498
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 1489499
No comment
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 120 total points
ID: 1489500
Private Const ftpDIR As Integer = 0

                    Private Const ftpPUT As Integer = 1

                    Private Const ftpGET As Integer = 2

                    Private Const ftpDEL As Integer = 3

                    Private iLastFTP As Integer



                    Private Sub cmdConnect_Click()

                        On Error GoTo ConnectError

                        Inet1.URL = txtURL

                        Inet1.UserName = txtUserName

                        Inet1.Password = txtPassword

                        Inet1.Protocol = icFTP

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR



                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub Inet1_StateChanged(ByVal _

                        State As Integer)

                        Select Case State

                            Case icNone

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text = ""

                            Case icResolvingHost

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text

                               = "Resolving Host"

                            Case icHostResolved

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Host Resolved"

                            Case icConnecting

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Connecting..."

                            Case icConnected

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Connected!"

                            Case icRequesting

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Requesting..."

                            Case icRequestSent

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Request Sent"

                            Case icReceivingResponse

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Receiving Response..."

                            Case icResponseReceived

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Response Received!"

                            Case icDisconnecting

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Disconnecting..."



                            Case icDisconnected

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Disconnected"

                            Case icError

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Error! " & Trim(CStr( _

                               Inet1.ResponseCode)) & _

                               ": " & Inet1.ResponseInfo

                            Case icResponseCompleted

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Response Completed!"

                                ReactToResponse iLastFTP

                        End Select

                    End Sub



                    Public Function _

                        ReactToResponse(ByVal _

                        iLastCommand As Integer) As Long

                        Select Case iLastCommand

                            Case ftpDIR

                                ShowRemoteFileList

                            Case ftpPUT

                                MsgBox "File Sent from " & CurDir()

                            Case ftpGET

                                MsgBox "File Received "& "in " & CurDir()

                            Case ftpDEL

                        End Select

                    End Function



                    Public Function ShowRemoteFileList() As Long

                        Dim sFileList As String

                        Dim sTemp As String

                        Dim p As Integer

                        sTemp = Inet1.GetChunk(1024)

                        Do While Len(sTemp) > 0

                            DoEvents

                            sFileList = sFileList & sTemp

                            sTemp = Inet1.GetChunk(1024)

                        Loop

                        lstRemoteFiles.Clear

                        Do While sFileList > ""

                            DoEvents

                            p = InStr(sFileList, vbCrLf)

                            If p > 0 Then

                                lstRemoteFiles.AddItem

                                    Left(sFileList, p - 1)

                                If Len(sFileList) > (p + 2) Then

                                    sFileList = Mid(sFileList, p + 2)

                                Else

                                    sFileList = ""

                                End If

                            Else

                                lstRemoteFiles.AddItem sFileList

                                sFileList = ""

                            End If

                        Loop

                    End Function



                    Public Function GetFiles(sFileList As String) As Long

                        Dim sFile As String

                        Dim sTemp As String

                        Dim p As Integer

                        iLastFTP = ftpGET

                        sTemp = sFileList

                        Do While sTemp > ""

                            DoEvents

                            p = InStr(sTemp, "|")

                            If p Then

                                sFile = Left(sTemp, p - 1)

                                sTemp = Mid(sTemp, p + 1)

                            Else

                                sFile = sTemp

                                sTemp = ""

                            End If

                            Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "GET " & sFile & _

                                " " & sFile

                        'wait until this execution is done

                        `before going to next file

                            Do

                                DoEvents

                            Loop Until Not _

                                Inet1.StillExecuting

                        Loop

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR

                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Function



                    Public Function PutFiles(sFileList As String) As Long

                        Dim sFile As String

                        Dim sTemp As String

                        Dim p As Integer

                        iLastFTP = ftpPUT

                        sTemp = sFileList

                        Do While sTemp > ""

                            DoEvents

                            p = InStr(sTemp, "|")

                            If p Then

                                sFile = Left(sTemp, p - 1)

                                sTemp = Mid(sTemp, p + 1)

                            Else

                                sFile = sTemp

                                sTemp = ""

                            End If

                            Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "PUT" & sFile & _

                                " " & sFile

                        'wait until this execution is done

                        `before going to next file

                            Do

                                DoEvents

                            Loop Until Not Inet1.StillExecuting

                        Loop

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR

                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Function



                    Private Sub dirLocal_Change()

                        filLocal.Path = dirLocal.Path

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub drvLocal_Change()

                        dirLocal.Path = drvLocal.Drive

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub filLocal_DragDrop(Source _

                            As Control, X As Single, Y As Single)

                        'receiving files from FTP site.

                        Dim I As Integer

                        Dim sFileList As String

                        If TypeOf Source Is ListBox Then

                            For i = 0 _

                                To Source.ListCount - 1

                                If Source.Selected(i) Then

                                    sFileList = _

                                        sFileList & _

                                        Source.List(i) & "|"

                                End If

                            Next

                        End If

                        If Len(sFileList) > 0 Then

                            'strip off the last pipe

                            sFileList = Left(sFileList, _

                                Len(sFileList) - 1)

                            GetFiles sFileList

                        End If

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        filLocal_MouseDown(Button As _

                        Integer, Shift As Integer, X As _

                        Single, Y As Single)

                        filLocal.Drag vbBeginDrag

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub filLocal_MouseUp(Button _

                        As Integer, Shift As Integer, _

                        X As Single, Y As Single)

                        filLocal.Drag vbEndDrag

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        lstRemoteFiles_DragDrop(Source _

                        As Control, X As Single, Y As Single)

                        Dim I As Integer

                        Dim sFileList As String

                        If TypeOf Source Is FileListBox Then

                            For i = 0 To Source.ListCount - 1

                                If Source.Selected(i) Then

                                    sFileList = sFileList & _

                                      Source.List(i) & "|"

                                End If

                            Next

                        End If

                        If Len(sFileList) > 0 Then

                            'strip off the last pipe

                            sFileList = Left(sFileList, _

                                Len(sFileList) - 1)

                            PutFiles sFileList

                        End If

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        lstRemoteFiles_KeyDown(KeyCode _

                        As Integer, Shift As Integer)

                        If KeyCode = vbKeyDelete Then

                            Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DEL " & _

                                lstRemoteFiles.List( _

                                lstRemoteFiles.ListIndex)

                            Do

                                DoEvents

                            Loop While Inet1.StillExecuting

                        End If

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR

                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        lstRemoteFiles_MouseDown(Button _

                        As Integer, Shift As Integer, )

                        X As Single, Y As Single)

                        lstRemoteFiles.Drag vbBeginDrag

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub lstRemoteFiles_MouseUp(Button As _

                        Integer, Shift As Integer, _

                        X As Single, Y As Single)

                        lstRemoteFiles.Drag vbEndDrag

                    End Sub
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489501
FILE: VBFTP.EXE: Implementing FTP Using WinInet API from VB

Last reviewed: October 24, 1997
Article ID: Q175179 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Visual Basic Professional and Enterprise Editions for Windows, versions 4.0, 5.0







SUMMARY

VBFTP.EXE is a sample that implements FTP connection, download, and upload using the WinInet FTP API from Visual Basic. It demonstrates the APIs and techniques to set FTP connection attributes and transfer mode that are not exposed inthe MS Internet Transfer Control.

The sample requires Visual Basic SP2 or Visual Studio SP2 installed to run because it uses the updated comctl32.ocx from those Service Packs.

When adding FTP functionality to your application, it is important to understand the capability and limitation of each of the different Internet technologies. At the lowest level, you could use the Microsoft Winsock Control to send commands directly to FTP server port 21. The sequence and syntax of the commands you send to the server would have to follow the specification of the FTP protocol. The WinInet FTP API wraps the socket code and most low-level FTP commands and provides a set of much simpler task-oriented APIs that do not require detailed knowledge of FTP protocol. However, there is a chance that some FTP servers use FTP commands not implemented by WinInet. If this happens, you have to use the Microsoft Winsock Control to communicate with the server directly at the protocol level. Test your FTP server with the VBFTPJR sample before you decide whether to choose WinInet API or the Winsock Control. The Microsoft Internet Transfer Control, on the other hand, offers a more simplified interface than WinInet but offers less flexibility and cannot be used if you want to customize the connection and transfer mode.

If you are using a proxy to access an FTP server, the proxy has to be capable of handling FTP commands and cannot be a CERN proxy. Please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base for more information:



   ARTICLE-ID: Q166961
   TITLE     : HOWTO: FTP with CERN-Based Proxy Using WinInet API




The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Software Library:



 ~ vbftp.exe (size: 47597 bytes)




For more information about downloading files from the Microsoft Software Library, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:



   ARTICLE-ID: Q119591
   TITLE     : How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 1489502
ok, it looks good but there's no sub main in the program.
I don't want any forms.
Just funstions and sub main.

How can do this?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489503
Sure make the form invisible 'visible = false'
load form
Now call from sub main the functions you need.
The functions are public functions of the form since they need the inet control
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 1489504
It doesn't work,
at Inet1.URL = txtURL I have this error : run time error 424 : object required
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489505
Sub main can only call public functions of the form.
When sub main wants to communicate to the inet control directly it should do it like "form1.inet1.url = txturl"
Note: there should be an inet control instance on the form. This one is called inet1 by default


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1489506
Hey, thats my code.
Previously used to answer a simular question on EE months ago.

I you are interested,
I have updated this code. (Soon to be Published)

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 1489507
OK seems to work.
But as there's no active form, when I execute the exe. I have an error : like
application still executing. How can I avoid or stop this error ?
0