Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing NT 4.0 Option Pack

Posted on 1999-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can I install NT 4.0 Option pack on top of MS BackOffice Small Business Server.
As it installs IIS 3.0, will this cause any problems with the version of IIS installed already.  
Furthermore, I wish to install SQLServer 6.5 after adding the option pack.  This will overwrite the version of SQL Server supplied in MSBOSBS.  
This is a brand new server (internal only) with no important data files used in conjuction with SQL Server or IIS.  There is however 2GB of important data files held on the server.  Can anyone forsee any possible problems.
0
Comment
Question by:robinM
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1772791
As always, backup the machine before any major upgrade, just in case...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1772792
And get regular backups weather or not an upgrade is due.

I think the upgrade is supposed to be pretty straightforward.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 80 total points
ID: 1772793
1. I am assuming you are using SBS 4.0A if not, install this patch (which is almost a full re-install) before you do anything else.

2. Option pak can cause some grief, depending on what you are doing. The big gotchas are IIS4 will install as SMTP service on Port 25. This can get "interesting" depending on how your mail server (if in use on this machine) is installed. You did not say if you are using exchange on this box.

As for SQL, you will be fine. Back up, of course, but little chance of needing to do a restore.

Install the SBS SQL first, then add the full SQL. This will get you Crystal Reports installed which may help you later.

Finally, have some time set aside. The jump from IIS3 to IIS4 and from IE3 to IE4.01 takes a bit of time.  If you are using Proxy, and you did/do the free upgrade to Proxy 2, there are some issues with Proxy 2 and IIS4. See the Knowledage Base at MS.

0