Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you get the setup to make other directories?

Posted on 1999-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I wish to burn a CD with my application on it. when the user runs the setup, apart from installing all the controls and exe's, i also want the setup to create a directory called FileDump and put an .mdb file into it that i wish to ship with the product. How do you get the setup to create the directory and copy the file across? Remeber, because the database if from a CD, the software must also change the attributes of the .mdb from read only to read and writable
0
Comment
Question by:ldeutsch
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ldeutsch
ID: 1454824
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 50 total points
ID: 1454825
VB 5:

You can modify what your setup program does by modifying project .....\VB\setupkit\setup\Setup1.vbp and recompiling it.

PS - make sure you create a backup of the original project as the modified setup1.exe will be included with ANY setup created with the VB Setup Wizard.

For VB 6, I'm sure, there is a similar VB Project that you can modify to achieve similar results, and perhaps this is event true for earlier versions of VB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1454826
caraf_g thas true, but way far for what ideutsch need, i now how you can simply do it, but you must first turn down the previsious answer so i can post mine's
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldeutsch
ID: 1454827
Does anyone have an easier method? This seems very complicated for what i would have thought should be a simple job. Thank you to caraf_g also as it was at least an answer.
0