?
Solved

Adaptec 2940UW full BIOS

Posted on 1999-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm looking for a full version BIOS for an AHA 2940UW as the current BIOS on my card has been disabled and I can't seem to unlock it. Would a full replacement of the original BIOS (if available) resolve this problem. An update of the current BIOS has not resolved the issue. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cnolte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1132869
What's the issue exactly ?  do you get the 'press cntrl-a ...' message at startup ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cnolte
ID: 1132870
There is no indication of the SCSI BIOS at boot up and pressing ctrl-a regardless fails to bring it up. It is however registered under the PCI device listing at boot up as a mass storage device and is present under the device manager in win95. It is possible to attach an eternal device to the card and access it however I can only see the internal SCSI HDD under device manager, not on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1132871
You only need the scsi controller BIOS to boot from a scsi disk.  Since you are obviously not booting from scsi disk, there is no use in enabling the BIOS.

If you can see the disk in device manager but not in 'my computer' then the disk must be initialized by fdisk (partition the disk) and formatted (initialize the file system).

Is this a new disk or has something happened that caused you to lose the disk information ?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cnolte
ID: 1132872
1)I am actually trying to boot from the SCSI drive - obviously with the IDE drive removed.

2) the disk is a disk that has been pulled out of another PC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132873
Try the card in another PCI slot.  The card requires a Bus Mastering slot.
Even if you disable the SCSI BIOS in the card itself, you will still the 2940 tag, and CTRL-A prompt.
You can get a flash update for the card from the adaptec web site, but I think it will not find the card either.
I have had one of these cards not show up on me just like yours.  I got a replacement, and all is well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1132874
try the troubleshooting procedures at ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/installguides/aha2940uw_ig.pdf

- The pci bus of the mainboard should be 2.0 compliant
- put it in a bus master slot (possibly not all pci slots in your system are bus masters)
- The drive should have scsi id = 0
- Don't expect to be able to read the disks file system from the other pc, it is possible that you will have te re-initialize the disk.
- the functionality of the BIOS is duplicated in separate utility's.  One of the utility's in adaptec's EZ-SCSI package should be able to enable the BIOS again.  EZ-SCSI is not downloadable however.
- bossibly you have a bios memory address conflict.  remove other cards.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1132875
First of all don't try and format or use FDISK on your SCSI HDD without an ASPI manager or the Host Adaptor Bios installed. You will just make the HDD unusable.
If at boot-up, the PCI listing is showing as a Mass Storage device as opposed to your Host Adaptor, then it is reading right through your Adaptor to the HDD and the adaptor is not being recognised. This means that your adaptor is dead.

You will need the latest BIOS eprom ver 1.32 I believe. If you go to Adaptecs Web site, then they will tell you what chip you need for your Adaptor, and how to get it. You cannot flash upgrade this card because I think the Eprom Chip itself, has gone.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 150 total points
ID: 1132876
First of all don't try and format or use FDISK on your SCSI HDD without an ASPI manager or the Host Adaptor Bios installed. You will just make the HDD unusable.
If at boot-up, the PCI listing is showing as a Mass Storage device as opposed to your Host Adaptor, then it is reading right through your Adaptor to the HDD and the adaptor is not being recognised. This means that your adaptor is dead.

You will need the latest BIOS eprom ver 1.32 I believe. If you go to Adaptecs Web site, then they will tell you what chip you need for your Adaptor, and how to get it. You cannot flash upgrade this card because I think the Eprom Chip itself, has gone.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132877
Just a note.  An ASPI manager is not needed if the SCSI BIOS recognizes the drive correctly.
0