Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Path settings

Posted on 1999-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I cannot find a way of assigning a path to a Netware drive when logging on from W95. I can add paths in the config.sys but only to C:. I can of couse add paths After logging in.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afroro
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1761067
I beleieve you ae talking about login on a netware network, which is under network settings and add the client.  Then you can map the drives you want and have them reconnect on login.
Client for Netware Networks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1761068
You can have paths to network drives setup, surely not ?
What are you trying to do ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1761069
There are a couple of ways to solve this. First, if you boot to DOS and then use a batch file to login to the LAN you simply add MAP... statements to the batch. If you are logging in to a Novell LAN you can also set up either a System or User login script and place the MAP statements there. Finally if you use the My Computer or Network Neighborhood icons and turn on the toolbar there is a Map Network Drive button. If you check the "Reconnect at logon" box the drive mapping will be re-established each time you login.

M
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:afroro
ID: 1761070
Having turned on the PC and automatically logging on to the Network, I need to be able to got to DOS and when I type PATH  see various Netware directories avilable without having to do anything else. Of course I know how to login, map,connect etc That is not the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1761071
I guess I am at a loss about what you wish to do.
I know that i can go into my dos window in 95 and goto any drive i had mapped with my login.

Sorry i could nto help.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 300 total points
ID: 1761072
You cannot use PATH when on a Novell LAN to change the mapping.

You can do exactly as you stated and it should work. You are not clear about if you are booting windows and logging in or if you are logging in from DOS prior to windows launch.

My workstation boots to DOS, launches windows and establishes a series of drive mappings, some set by the network login script and some set in My Computer drive mappings. When I go to DOS from windows and type PATH I get:

PATH=C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\LIBRARY;C:\UTILS;C:\BATCH;C:\DOS;Z:.;Y:.;X:.;W:.;V:.

If I type MAP, the display is:


Drives A,B,C,D,E map to a local disk.
Drive G: = TSDB03_SYS.: \
Drive H: = TSDCORF01\VOL1:LAMBERM \NETSCAPE
Drive I: = TSDF01_SYS.: \
Drive N: = NAVY01\SYS: \
Drive U: = TSDU01\VOL1: \
      -----    Search Drives    -----
S1: = C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32
S2: = C:\WINDOWS
S3: = C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
S4: = C:\LIBRARY
S5: = C:\UTILS
S6: = C:\BATCH
S7: = C:\DOS
S8: = Z:. [TSDCORF01\SYS:PUBLIC \]
S9: = Y:. [TSDA10\VOL1: \]
S10: = X:. [TSDA01_VOL1.: \]
S11: = W:. [TSDU01\VOL1: \]
S12: = V:. [TSDA01_VOL1.:ORAWIN95\BIN \]

What about the answer was not satisfactory?

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1761073
By your question it sounds like you want to path to a network drive before logging onto the network (through autoexec.bat) which cant be done. A network loggin has to take place before a path can be set. I the netware loggin script network drives can be set as search drives (similar to pathing in dos) without actually assigning them letters.
0