Solved

ODBC setup and Internet Applications

Posted on 1999-01-08
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Here's what I've got:

A web server running (IIS4.0), an MS Access database located physically on the same machine and a DNS set up (using MS Access ODBC Driver v3.50.360200) pointing to that local .mdb.  The CGI app access the database and displays information from it.  This works absolutely fine in this senario.

What I want to do:

I want to keep the IIS4.0 and the CGI app (web site) where they are (this machine is to become a dedicated web server).  But the data has go to move to another server.  How do I do that?

What I've tried:

I have placed the mdb on a share on another server.  Given the original web server access to that share and changed the DSN to point to that share using a UNC (e.g. \\servername\sharename\databasename.mdb).  However I get the error:

Error: not connected-0000019703
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access 97 Driver] The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file '(unknown)'.  It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

I've tried giving the anonymous IIS user account  (e.g IUSR_SERVER1) full  access to the share, I've tried mapping a network drive to the share and using that in the DSN (e.g. x:\databasename.mdb), I've looked at the NTFS security on the share but that's fine (everyone - full access).  I've looked at pretty much everything I can think of but it looks like I'm missing something pretty critical.

Can you help.  Note: I've allocated a high number of points to this because it's important.  "Can't be done" will not get the points as I need a solution.  Full points will be awarded to the person who provides a full solution to the problem.

Good Luck and thanks in advance!!  I wouldn't say my life depended on it but....
0
Comment
Question by:martinbw
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:martinbw
ID: 1973052
By the way the Database is not in use by any one else.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1973053
MS says that you have to install the tables locally, and confirm it's a bug

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q180/8/15.asp?FR=0

perove
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1973054
You can place the script on the computer that has the database.  You can then call those scripts from the webserver.  You will need to have both on the web.  Just make one avaliable to the general pubic and the other on as private.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:obregoru
ID: 1973055
Could you use ODBC to set up DSN entries?  That may do the trick
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinbw
ID: 1973056
I did use the ODBC Data Source Administrator to set up the DSN, so this does not answer my question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 500 total points
ID: 1973057
Don't believe you can't do it.  We access databases on various remote servers.  Microsofts comments mentions ADO.  We are not using ADO to access remote data.  We use Cold Fusion to Access the data on remote servers through ODBC.  We access remote mdb's,  remote MS SQL Server 6.5, and remote DB2 dbs on AS 400s.

Be CERTAIN that the IUSR_SERVER1 account on the remote machine has the same password as the IUSR account on server1.  The IUSR account will also need rights to 'create' a file on the file server (myDB.ldb - the 'lock file')  Be sure that in addition to permission on the share, that the IUSR has permission on the directory and/or files actually in that directory.   (Sharing Tab and Permissions Tab)

I assume the database in question isn't password protected.  If so, when you configure your DSN, click the 'advanced' button and fill in the security information.

Is your CGI app based on DAO, RDO, or raw ODBC?  What language is it written in?

To make a drive mapping work, some one must have physically logged onto the server after it is booted, and the mapping must be 'visible' to IUSR_ Try a script such as 'net use x: \\server1\theShare  thePassword /USER:IUSR_SERVER1'



HTH
'\0'


0