[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File open problem

Posted on 1999-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I open a typed file on a read-only drive and read it ? (I tried with the assignfile-reset methods but an error like "file access refused" happens, even if I only want to read it.) HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:logosapience
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355264
Hmm. You could use
  "TFileStream.Create('file.ext',fmOpenRead or fmShareDenyNone)"
However, you said "typed file", so I don't know if this helps...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1355265
Set Filemode to fmOpenRead before calling ResetFile. Remember to set it back again once you are finished.

CHeers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logosapience
ID: 1355266
thanx very much
0