Solved

Modem driver for RCV336ACFW/SP

Posted on 1999-01-08
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to get an internet connection working for a friend.  He has lost any modem info he had but the chip on the modem has "RCV336ACFW/SP" on it.  I am guessing it is a rockwell 33.6 modem but can't seem to find a driver to work.  Some drivers I have user will recognise the modem and start the call but can't find a dialling tone.  (I have checked the line and it is OK).  

Where can I get the proper driver and will it solve the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shaley
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146443
You should be able to track down at least the manufacturer by inputting the modem's FCC ID # to www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/ead.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dambruso
ID: 1146444
I have found that paticular driver before using the fcc id method, it is out there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146445
Look at PAQs (Previously Answered Questions):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/modems/Q.10105721 
                                                                       
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/modems/Q.10085064 
                                                                       
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/modems/Q.10079094 

and see if that helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1146446
The ID 'RVC336ACF/SP' corresponds to the Rockwell chipset,
according to:
http://www.aopen-usa.com/tech/report/mb/suspend.htm 
and is used within the "AOpen MP32" and "Acer FM336PVS" modems.

The page at:
http://www.aopen-usa.com/tech/addon/modem/default.htm 
has hyperlinks to 'FM336PVS' and to 'MP32', namely:
http://www.aopen-usa.com/tech/addon/modem/fm336pvs.htm
and
http://www.aopen-usa.com/tech/addon/modem/mp32.htm

which lists a Win 95/NT driver.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146447
Also, see:
http://www.aopenamerica.com/products/modem/default.htm
and read "Note 5" for an inexpensive upgrade of 'FM336PVS'
to a V.90 modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875583
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0