Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing File ifship.sys...roughly

Posted on 1999-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi All

My Win 95 starts with safe menu, hit 1 normal boot and get missing or corrupt file...it then just gives me the c: prompt.

Can this be saved or do I need to reinstall win 95??

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:UKHostData
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1732224
UKHostData,
Will it boot into "safe mode"?

See the following troubleshooter for information that may help you recover:

http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nob earned 100 total points
ID: 1732225
May be the problem can be easily fixed:
at the commandline type: attrib -R -S -H MSDOS.SYS
then look into the file with any texteditor in the section [options] for the line BootGUI. Set BootGUI=1.
Then change the arrtibutes again using attrib +R +S +H MSDOS.SYS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1732226
you could try installing over the top.  (make sure you use the same version!)

Or if you can access a working install of teh same version you may be able to copy the files over.


failing this, you may need to delete c:\windows and c:\progra~1 and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1732227
Windows loads without drivers and startup files when starting in safe mode.  Something there is causing the problem.

The troubleshooter link I suggested might not have worked, so please try this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95startup.asp

Let me know if it helps.
Ralph
0