Solved

ftp download of an entire directory

Posted on 1999-01-08
8
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to download the mandrake CD-ROM to install mandrake, but I can't figure out how to download an entire
directory.
The directory is named 5.2. I've tried two things with the following unsuccessful results:
  ftp> get -R 5.2
  local: 5.2 remote: -R
  200 PORT command successful.
  550 -R: No such file or directory.

  ftp> bin
  200 Type set to I.
  ftp> hash
  Hash mark printing on (1024 bytes/hash mark).
  ftp> get 5.2.tar.gz
  local: 5.2.tar.gz remote: 5.2.tar.gz
  200 PORT command successful.
  150 Opening BINARY mode data connection for /bin/tar.
  226 Transfer complete.

  but, it doesn't download anything (I get 0MB for      5.2.tar.gz)

 Any suggestions? Do I need a different ftp tool (I have ftp-0.10-3)? Can it be done through Netscape?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:djc2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1632087
ftp> prompt
ftp> cd dir
ftp> mget *
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 1632088
This doesn't work. It gets the files in the immediate directory, but it doesn't get the files in the subdirectories. For example:
  local: Mandrake/i386 remote: Mandrake/i386
  local: Mandrake/i386: No such file or directory

I believe the problem is that the subdirectories don't exist on my local computer, and this command can't create them.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1632089
ftp cannot get directories recursively :-(
try if you find, or can manage to create, a tar file of the directory
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 1632090
That's a bummer.

What I did was I tried 4 different mirrors until I found one that supported the: get 5.2.tar.gz. I found one (ftp.sunet.se), so that's what I'm doing now. Thanks!

Post your comment as an answer and I'll give you an A (it wasn't the answer I was hoping for ... but that's not your fault! it's ftp's fault.)

Thanks,
Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:screwdriver
ID: 1632091
I think the "mget" command in ncftp will solve your problem. It can dl the entire files in a directory (including files in subdir). Look at ncftp at http://rufus.w3.org/linux/RPM
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1632092
djc2, probably ncftp can do what you want. Check it first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mallah earned 50 total points
ID: 1632093
2 simple steps.

1. Get wxftp  wxftp-0.4.0-1.i386.rpm ( 62 Kb) the coolest ftp
      client form powertools directory at ftp.redhat.com.
2. select a directory on the source side. click the  <- button
   to fetch all the directorys and sub-directories                    recursively.

It MUST work I have used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 1632094
Thanks.
0