Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Mail Problem

Posted on 1999-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I'm In outlook a message comes up that says "A message was attempted to be delivered.  Make sure the computer has sufficient memory and hard drive space and that the Message Store is accessable.Then try again."  
0
Comment
Question by:ccla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 200 total points
ID: 1622549
I would guess someone tried to send you a huge file and at that
time you did not have enough resources for it to d/l.
You could try to just d/l the headers and see whats outthere.
And if you actually want to get the file..you will of course
need to free up enough resources and try again as it says
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccla
ID: 1622550
We called the ISP and they said we had a 3 meg e-mail and they deleted it.  Same problem, Isp says it's a problem with outlook
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622551
ccla,

I take it by your last comment this issue is resolved?

Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccla
ID: 1622552
It Was The Damn ISP Again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622553
You don't happen to be with Sprynet, do you? I had all kinds of problems with any email over about 250k in size. It would always clog my mailbox. At the time I was using Netscape mail, but I had to switch over to Eudora Lite so that I could delete the 'large' messages off of the server and restore email flow.

I talked to Sprynet's 'phone-staff-you-can't-call-them-technical' and, of course, it was my fault. My email client was not up to snuff. He didn't have much to say when I told him I had tried it with Sprynet's proprietary client too.

I don't know if they ever fixed that problem. At the time, about 3 years ago, they had added a plunger to their web site so that you could unplug your mailbox. HELLO! Get a new server you morons.

I have long since abandoned them.
0