Solved

configmg: windows protedtion error

Posted on 1999-01-08
10
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Right after memory test, my computer gives me this fault and says I must restart my computer. When I restart, I am sent to safe mode. Then I restart and go through the loop again. This is driving me nuts, Please help!!!! Thanks Len
0
Comment
Question by:len_g
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1651199
PSS ID Number: Q187612
Article last modified on 08-10-1998
 
WINDOWS:
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When your computer restarts after you run Windows 98 Setup, you may see
the following error message:
 
   While Initizaling device CONFIGMG: Windows Protection Error. You need
   to restart your computer.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur because Windows Setup flushes the L2 Cache as
it initializes the PCI-to-AGP Bridge on a Micro-Star International
MSI-5169 motherboard.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this problem, contact your computer manufacturer to inquire
about the availability of a possible BIOS upgrade. If you already have the
latest BIOS version for your computer, you may be able to work around this
problem using one of the following methods:
 
 - Disable the external (CPU or L2) cache in the CMOS. For information
   about how to do so, refer to the documentation included with your
   computer or contact your hardware manufacturer.
 
 - If you are using an Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) video adapter, try
   replacing the AGP video adapter with a Peripheral Component
   Interconnect (PCI) video adapter.
 
Additional query words:
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbhw kbsetup win98
Version           : WINDOWS:
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:len_g
ID: 1651200
The computer repair man did just that to my computer last evening... Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:len_g
ID: 1651201
This system really sucks! What is this point nonsence. I would be more than happy to help anyone just for the asking!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1651202
What mainboard do you have?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1651203
Do you by any chance have W95B or higher on an AMD K6 running 350MHZ or higher?  If you do, a patch for that problem you are experiencing is available at

www.windrivers.com/company/amd/k6-2up.zip

Toni
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:len_g
ID: 1651204
I am running a 75 mhz pentium  with 32 meg ram, 6.5 gig hard drive, 56k modem (cirrus) and the original 2X cd rom. Windows 95 seems to have alleviated the problem (trashed windows 98) even though it has run fairly well with 98 for the past two months. I have no idea what the mother board is. The computer guy would know that, and when I get ahold of him I will ask. My concern is that I have masked the problem by dumping 98 and installing 95... Len
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651205
Len, if you want to load Win 98, let me know and I'll help you!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:len_g
ID: 1651206
Found the cure. It is called a "NEW COMPUTER". 333mhz p2 Digicom pro series mother board. All is well and many thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1651207
FYI
It IS a cache problem on the board i'm sure, had the same prob with a machine once, win95 didn't care, with win98 the caching scheme needed to be write through, got exactly the same error (and other wonderfull ones) with write back caching. ??????
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bugasa earned 100 total points
ID: 1651208
please rename autoexec.bat config.sys and win.ini files from command prompt than restart.if the problem appears adain look for system.ini file, rename it and copy system.cb to system.ini.
ren system.cb *.ini. than edit this file and add under [boot]
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll
your computer will recognize mouse and video card after reboot.
if after this step the message appear go to safe mode and remove all your drivers.
the problem is a driver conflict. it may be a microsoft mouse driver.
0