Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi4 quick reports problems

Posted on 1999-01-08
17
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I've written an application in Delphi 4 Developer (SP2) and wrote it using Paradox databases.

Now I've converted the application over to DAO 3.0 MS Access (not ODBC) databases and Quick Reports works really badly now--giving access violations and invalid floating point operation exceptions.  This is a really simple program which really only uses the OnNeedData event to retrieve the data from the rest of the program.  The exceptions are occuring INSIDE quick report after the OnNeedData routine is done.

Is this Quick Reports that comes with Delphi 4 that unstable?

As many comments would be welcome!

Thank you!
MP
0
Comment
Question by:mikepj
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355368
hi mikepj,

have you downloaded the update file at QaSoft?

http://www.qusoft.com/

Updated QuickReport 3.0.4 Standard file

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355369
No; I didn't know it existed!  Will get back to you.

Thank you!
MP

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355370
It still doesn't work.  More information:  All I need to do to get access violations with quick reports is:

1.  Show the form containing the QuickReport.
2.  Close the form
3.  Show the form again

I don't even need to do anything!

We're going to throw Quick Reports away; I guess it's worthless.

Thank you for trying.
MP

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355371
mmm mikepj, wait a minute.... Are you using threads, or are you using the QR with it's thread method?

If so, your problem will probaly come from Access... Access doesn't like to work in threads... at least in some ways.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355372
I don't think so; I'm not doing anything special.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355373
mikepj, try to make a simple same report with a paradox table from DBDemos... and check the result.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SupWang earned 100 total points
ID: 1355374
Hi mikepj,
Try to drop a new table on the QuickRep form and connect the QuickRep to the new table (Don't connect something else to the new table).

Regards, SupWang
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1355375
In your code, if you use the "GetBookMark", "GotoBookMark" and "FreeBookMark". try to remove it as following. I still don't know why the bookmark will cause the prob. But maybe you need to
solve this prob quickly, so I tell you the way which I used to solve this prob.

procedure TBrPartsForm.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Form1: TForm1;
//  BookMark: TBookMark;
begin
  Screen.Cursor := crHourglass;
//  BookMark := MastData.Parts.GetBookMark;
  Form1 := TForm1.Create(Self);
  Screen.Cursor := crDefault;
  try
    Form1.QuickRep1.PreView;
  finally
    Form1.Release;
//    MastData.Parts.GotoBookMark(BookMark);
//    MastData.Parts.FreeBookMark(BookMark);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355376
I never did have time to check to see if this works.  I wanted to answer it before it disappears from the system.

Thank you,
MP

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1355377
I want to know if this works. if you have time, please check it and tell me the result in here.

Regards, SupWang
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355378
Will do; it shouldn't take that long to do but I've been travelling and also quite busy.

Have you used Access 97/DAO 3.5 with Delphi before?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1355379
Hi mikepj,
Sorry, I have not used Access 97/DAO 3.5.
Please take a look at my question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/secure/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10136064

Regards, SupWang
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355380
VERY interesting!  Thank you for this info!

Best regards,
MP

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1355381
How did you think about that? In D3 not have this prob.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355382
I found this at www.opus.ch and I think this answers some of our questions!

"QuickReports for Delphi 4 does not work with Opus DirectAccess unless you get the upgrade from QuSoft becauses it uses threading internally. This is not compatible with DAO, the native Microsoft Jet engine interface, which Opus DirectAccess uses."

Later...
MP

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1355383
I jumped straight from D1/Paradox to D4/Access.  (Kind of a rough landing with regards to Access!).  For this reason, I know nothing of D2/D3...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1355384
It only solve your prob. not mine. :-(
Does it means QuickReports for Delphi 4 can't compaticale with Access Database?
0