Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page Breaks

Posted on 1999-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there any way to instruct the browser to create a page break when printing a specific page.  I am use IE4.
0
Comment
Question by:clsmaster
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1857823
No, not possible...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1857824
It is possible using CSS for NS & IE 4, but both are ERY buggy and don't support it very well  use this:

<BR STYLE="@page:page-break-before">

that should print a "page-break", but it doesn't always work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsmaster
ID: 1857825
I'll check this out and see what I get.  If it works and most of the time and no one gives a something that works all the time I'll give you the points

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1857826
Hmm..I am not aware of the @page css tag.

anyhow, if that works, good.

if not, this question has been asked and answered before, see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/www/authoring/Q.10095042
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1857827
This keeps coming up - the answer given does work (according to the documentation),; however, in real life it does not!
0