Solved

Canon BJC 250 color bubble jet printer

Posted on 1999-01-08
7
621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How do I get the printer to type different colors in text ?
I am stuck typing in yellow and can't figure out how to get back to printing in black or whatever color.
                     please help !
0
Comment
Question by:bullett
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Different printers, and drivers have different control points.  Assuming your original text file is black and/or multi-colored, from your software do you have a page setup option as well as a printer setup option so you can go into setup and identify what your desired print mode is.  In the control panel you'll find your printers, you should be able to access your printer there and click it, properties, and change settings to what you like so the default there will remain as you like.  Then, on a print-by-print basis you can always go in and modify the setup by clicking properties and/or setup (all depends on your specific setup and environment), if you want to change settings on a per-print request basis.

Another possibility is that you may actually have it set to print in color, and some of your ink is empty, only yellow remaining -- I've seen this.  

Your particular printer manual should give you more specifics as to color control, setup, options, etc.  Current, updated drivers are always important and helpful.

The more you post about your situation, the better the help which can follow, ie.  What Operating System, what application are you using to create and/or print the text files that are a problem, what printer type, and .... assuming it worked as you wished before, what has changed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
Comment Utility
Hi

I used to work for canon -

When you do a test print from the printer (not sent from the computer, but the demo page) is is still yellow ??

0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
Comment Utility
you might try - file - print preview - and see what that looks like ie is it all yellow.
Also worth a try, at the expense of some ink,is clean paint heads or nozzles, this is an option in your printer folder. I think?
dave

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
Comment Utility
since the question is still active - answer from astaec about the ink supply.  loked up clean ink nozzles;-
windows start - settings - printers
select bjc250 - double click
click printer - properties
select  - control and have your evil way with clean nozzles.
regards
dave
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This question has been dormant since 1-16-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
From all the feedback given, and ZERO input back from Bullett, sounds as though Bullett didn't click the "CHECK" for Email updates, no?  We all complied with protocol, to not lock the question, if unclear... baffling.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0