Solved

"invalid media type reading drive c"

Posted on 1999-01-08
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I formatted a 540MG seagate hd for a 100 mz Gateway. After formatting with system files I rebooted, went to the A drive, typed C:\ and got the above error. Can anybody help?  Also I'm gettting the message "verifying dmi data pool" and the system hangs if I don't have a system disk in the A:\ drive
0
Comment
Question by:gengen
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 1132893
What do you get in fdisk?
Did Gateway follow Compaq's lead for a while by putting the BIOS on the HD?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1132894
Sounds like the MBR (master boot record) is toasted. *AFTER* you've exhausted all other options run FDISK MBR. This is *UNDOCUMENTED* feature of FDISK to rebuild corrupted disks.

"Media Descriptor" byte is normally (I think) F8 for hard disk drives. Is part of MBR and tells OS what is going on. Since this has to be verified before disk can be accessed, you get it early in boot cycle. System will not attempt to boot from the drive if media descriptor doesn't make sense. This is reason you need bootable floppy in A:.

M

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132895
I don't think the drive is correctly recognized by your BIOS.
Enter your CMOS (BIOS) setup program and enter the correct drive type for your hard disk.
Either set it "AUTO" (to have it automatically detected by BIOS) or enter the correct parameters for the drive. (They should be located on the drive's label.)
Once the drive is reported correctly by the BIOS at start-up, it should then be possible to transfer the system files to make it bootable.
Let me know what you find.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1132896
Media Descriptor byte is part of H0C0S0 (Head 0, Cylnder 0, Sector 0) information that is valid for all disk drive types. BIOS setting has to be right for system to operate, but will not cause this problem.

M

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132897
You are not going to do anything with that disk by using FDISK until the BIOS sees it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132898
deltree:  No the BIOS is not on the hard drive with this (or any)Gateway.

You need to verify the drive is recognised CORRECTLY in CMOS first.  Reboot.
Then Remove all partitions, and recreate them with FDISK.  Reboot.
Then Format the drive with FORMAT C:/S command.  Reboot, and the drive will be ready to you opperating system to.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132899
It might not be necessary to run FDISK or FORMAT again. (if the drive was already successfully formatted)

I think the key here is to get the drive configured correctly in CMOS first, before anything at all can be done with it.

We need some feedback from gengen now.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:gengen
ID: 1132900
Mark,
Your answers led me in the right direction.  thanks for your help.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132901
How?

(I'm curious.)


0