Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac PC card and Direct X apps

Posted on 1999-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm having trouble running Microsoft Direct X based applications on my P166 PC Compatibility card. (Mac 7220/64 - MacOS 8.1).  All such applications just seem to have various ways of terminally jamming. Has anyone struck this problem? Does anyone know how to fix it? Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mstearn
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mstearn
ID: 1537294
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstearn
ID: 1537295
I should also mention that the performance tab in the system control panel shows that the PC card is operating in MSDOS compatibility mode. I can't seem to fix this problem either. Perhaps it is related.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdouglass
ID: 1537296
I'm pretty sure the regular DirectX distributions will not include the right drivers for Apple sound chips of Apple video. Goto C:\Program Files\Direct X\Setup, and run DXSETUP. It will tell you which of your drivers are certified for DirectX and which are not. Check with the maker of the card to see if they have a custom DirectX distribution specifically for their DOS cards.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mstearn
ID: 1537297
My PC card is an Apple. So far I haven't found any suitable software updates. I'll have another look.

Thanks
Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdouglass
ID: 1537298
I'm not trying to be point greedy, but see the answer posted to your other question. This problem is caused by that one. Try VirtualPC or SoftWindows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537299
Yippee...VPC...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wknight984 earned 400 total points
ID: 1537300
I had the same problem all you have to do is update the system software.  Restart.... Update the software for the PC-Card....Restart...Then you have to go online and get the new DirectX ver 6.1...


    It looks like a lot but i worked for me!!


0