?
Solved

Tricky registry question...

Posted on 1999-01-08
17
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok, here is my problem:
I have made a prog that needs to read some keys in the registry.

The name of those keys always begin with 'Dial-Up Adapter'. So I thought that when the Dial-Up Networking was installed - for every one of us who get connected to the Net via a modem - those keys were present.
Well, that's true in 80% of the case. For the other, the dial-up networking is fully functionning but those keys are not present...

I don't know why. I am looking everywhere on the web for an answer but no success yet:-(

Well, if someone know the reason, and above all, know how to make those keys appear in the registry, I'll give him 700 points!!!

The keys are the following:
HKEY_DYN_DATA\StatData\Dial-Up Adapter\*

Sincerely.
Arnaud.
0
Comment
Question by:Administrator
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651214
Administrator,

Do all machines have the "Dial-Up Adapter" installed in Device Manager?

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator
ID: 1651215
Well, in the devoce manager, there is a key called 'NetWork Adapter', and under it, 'Dial-Up Adapter'...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651216
Even on the machines that don't have the registry key in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator
ID: 1651217
Ah ok. I didn't understand why you asked that question. now I know :-)
The keys that are missing in the registry are totally independent
of the machine.

Example, one of the keys is:
HKEY_DYN_DATA\PerfStat\StatData\Dial-Up Adapter\Overrun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651218
Were FASTLINK installs the ones which didn't have common entries in the Registry?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 2800 total points
ID: 1651219
If you are regering to keys in HKEY_DYN_DATA such as HKEY_DYN_DATA\PerfStats\StartStat\Dial-Up Adapter\BytesRecvd and
HKEY_DYN_DATA\PerfStats\StartStat\Dial-Up Adapter\BytesXmit then I know the reason why it is not on some machines.  These keys are only in the registry if the user elected to install the "System Monitor" utility.  The are absent otherwise.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1651220
Unfortunately, the only way to force these keys is to install System Monitor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651221
Heathprovost.
Why do you think I have made the previous inquiries?
However, you chose to "answer" the question based on the word "if".
Your "if-qualified" answer may not be the solution for this problem.

Administrator,
It seems that incorrect answers are mistakenly accepted here all the time.
Grading the "proposed answer" (in the green box) closes the question and awards your points to that person.  Simply reject any answer proposed if you are not satisfied that it solves your problem.
When the problem is solved, you can then invite the expert of your choice to submit his answer for you to grade.  

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1651222
rmarotta, my "if" statement was entirely retorical.  The question text has the key "HKEY_DYN_DATA\StatData\Dial-Up Adapter\* " in it.  Both of the keys I mentioned are under that key.  I am sorry, but I didnt need to make any inquiries, I knew the answer.  I am generally very polite on this site and I am sorry you are upset, but I KNEW the answer so I ANSWERED.  Isnt that what we are supposed to do?

Heath
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651223
Heath,
No problem, I'm not upset.  I simply wanted to eliminate other possibilities before proposing it.
What about a machine that has only the AOL dialer installed. (Even if System Monitor is also installed.)

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1651224
BTW - To clarify things, NONE of the keys under HKEY_DYN_DATA\PerfStats will be there is System Monitor has not been installed at least once. So I dont see what your comments have to do with my answer.

Heath
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651225
We posted together.........

Any progress with this yet, Administrator?

Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1651226
rMarotta - System Monitor will not collect data for the AOL adapter.  So the keys, even though they may be there, will not reflect the actual connection status.

Heath
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651227
Exactly my point.  Why would the keys be there at all if Dial-Up Adapter isn't installed?
Apparently, Administrator's program depends on these keys, so there lies the qualifier I spoke of.

I think we have pin-pointed the REASON for the problem.

The SOLUTION may depend on something entirely different than installing System Administrator.

But, we need some feedback............

Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651228
Interesting thread!

Administrator, without divulging what type of programming that you are attempting to write, you could fill in the blanks a little more so that we can help you. BTW, you do not have to have System Monitor running in Windows 98 in order to develop performance issues as you would have had to in Windows 95.The Win32 Application Programming Interface (API) included with Windows 98 is almost entirely different than that used in Win 95. Since performance monitoring can be a valuable tool, Windows 98 has a method by which additional performance objects can be added to the registry. In Windows 98, performance data is provided by a collection of VxDs. It is the job of these VxDs to provide the performance data upon request as the registry is queried. You can develop detailed information on how to provide performance objects by reviewing the Device Driver Kit (DDK)
documentation.
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator
ID: 1651229
Ok. Please apologize my silence because I wasn't home all week-end... (but you could have guessed...)

Well, I accept this answer even if both of you - heathprovost & rmarotta - is right.
In the future, just try to act as civilized human beings and I will be happy to give my other 1300 points ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651230
Administrator,
I wasn't aware that anyone here has been acting in an un-civilized manner.
Perhaps, in the future, it might be more productive for you to phrase your questions in a less ambiguous fashion.
Good luck with your program.
Regards,
Ralph

0