Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS update?

Posted on 1999-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a BIOS
---------------------
586                 |
AMIBIOS             |
Year 1995           |
American Megatrends |
---------------------
I am looking for an update file for this BIOS, help me to find it?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nial97
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1014813
What is the number displayed at lower-left of screen at power on?
(You can press Pause key to stop the display for time to read it.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1014814
I recommend that you go to the company site of your computer (if you purchased it whole) and DL the BIOS update from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joao_patrao earned 90 total points
ID: 1014815
Go to
http://www.amibios.com/support/

There you can see how to identify your motherboard and download BIOS updates!

bye
Patroni
0