Solved

New HD Not being recognized

Posted on 1999-01-08
12
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just bought a new Quantum 6.4G HD, and have installed it into my computer.  Everything I had before still works fine, with one requirement:  That the new drive not have a data cable attached.  Needless to say, my new drive isn't working.  It powers up, so I know the power cable isn't the problem.  I've tried getting my BIOS to autodetect the new drive, but it doesn't 'see' it.  I currently have a Quantum 3.2G set as Master, and the new drive as Slave on the dame IRQ (14).  IRQ 15 has my CD-ROM and my LS-120 drive on it, and that all works just fine.  It's an OEM drive, so the documentation it came with is pretty small...but I didn't think that this should be such a problem.
When I have the new drive attached, I get to the point where the computer says "Verifying DMI Pool Settings" (or something like that), and then it either stops completely or gives me an error message like "Invalied Partition" something or other...like it knows the drive is there and isn't formatted properly, but I can't convince BIOS to find it!

What do I DO????
0
Comment
Question by:patrickk062498
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 1132911
If you connect it to the secondary master controller on your motherboard and set the hard drive jumpers to master it should work. If your CD ROM is the secondary master then simply set it to slave and move it further down the drive chain
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1132912
Looks to me that quantum uses this method on all ata drives:
Jumper on DS means Single or Master, no jumpers means slave.
DS is _usually_ nearest the 40 pin ribbon connector.
Red stripe or fine lettering on ribbon cable edge indicate pin 1.
Pin 1 is closest to the power connector on IDE drives. Pin one on mainboards is usually towards the rear of the computer. It is often marked with a tiny "1" or "2" or filled in triangle.
Knowing this, look at your existing working setup. Is the red stripe side of the ribbon cable nearest your power connector on your working hard drive? If so, then it was installed properly. If it was installed backwards, it doesn't really matter, except that you'll have to install the ribbon cable on the 2nd hard drive backwards also.
Next go to www.quantum.com and look up how to set your HD up as master. It probably is already set up properly, that is with the jumper on DS, but it could also be working with the jumper on CS and that would screw up the slave. The slave should have no jumpers on DS or CS or SP, but there can be one on PK. it doesn't matter about PK - -it means "jumper parking". See if this works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1132913
Thanks for the input trath, but I'm going to try and see if I can use dudleyf's method to get both HD's on the same IRQ.  I'll let you all know if that works, since it's a possibility.  The new HD is currently jumpered as DS, with the older drive as CS...I'll see what happens when I move the jumper on the old drive to PK (which I assume is the furthest setting from the ribbon cable.

Patrickk
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1132914
Okay, I tried what dudleyf suggested: no luck.

Here's what I want to do:

Leave my 3.2G as the master (I don't want to reinstall Win95)
Have the 6.4G recognized and formatted as a single FAT32 partition (I'm running Win95 OSR2, so this is possible).
Have the 6.4G set as slave on the same IRQ as the primary.

My current config. (which lets me boot up at least) is 3.2G as Master, and no jumper at all on the 6.4G (which according to my v7.13 of ontrack disk manager which shipped with my 3.2G drive is correct for a Quantum slave).  So the system loads up, but it's as if the other drive isn't even there.  Any more bright thoughts out there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1132915
Will the BIOS see it if you make it the only drive on either controller? This will eliminate the other drives as suspects,and allow you to confirm your drive jumper settings (I.E.:that you don't presently have it set as single/master) and cable (make sure you use the same cable end on the drive that you're using now).If still NG,you may need a BIOS upgrade.Or a new drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1132916
IF you go into your BIOS (what kind it it?) often there are two places to get your HD recognized. First is as often seen in Award and Phoenix bios is the Autodetect Hard Disks option seen on the right side of the main menu. This sometimes will not work unless you go into the main or standard cmos settings and change the option on the primary slave from "not installed" to "auto".
If you have an older bios that will not _correctly_ detect a hard drive's size, that's a job for ontrack, but it has to be seen (even incorrectly) before ontrack can do anything with it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1132917
MATTCEI: If the new drive is the only drive attached, it is detected by the BIOS (as long as I have a jumper set to Master on it).  So I know that the BIOS and the drive can talk to each other.

dudleyf: It's an Award BIOS.  In the current setup (3.2G jumpered as Master, 6.4G not jumpered at all (which apparently means it's set as a slave)), the system loads as if the second drive were not there, BUT both my BIOS and my older version of Ontrack detect two drives being present.  So I think we're getting there.  Now, how do I format the drive as a single large FAT32 partition?  I only have experience using FDISK (shudder) and my version of Ontrack only allows 2.1G partitions as well.  I really don't want any more partitions on my drives than I already have.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1132918
Try to avoid Ontrack if your BIOS will support the full size of the drive.  FDISK isn't so bad once you get the hang of it.  WHich version of W95 are you using?  If OSR2 or OSR2.5 or Win98, when you start FDISK and it asks if you want to enable large disk support, say YES and you'll get FAT32.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1132919
Fdisk is next. Run it--Main menu--Does it have 4 options or 5? The fifth should be "Change current fixed disk" or similar.
Pick 5 if you have it, if you don't have that option something is still wrong.
Pick drive 2, which should be unpartitioned space.
After changing to your new drive, do an item 4 from the main menu just to be sure. If your bios reads it correctly (that is shows an accurate size) you can create a primary dos partition of 6.4 gigs provided you said yes to enable large disk support as kayton mentioned.
If fdisk shows an inaccurate drive size, I'm afraid your stuck with ontrack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1132920
Why is Ontrack so bad?  My Fdisk doesn't have large disk support as far as I can tell, so I used a newer version of Ontrack that I d/l'd off of Quantum's web site.  It told me that my BIOS only supported a second disk size of 10Mb (??) and that it would have to install a device driver blah blah blah...end result is that it appears to be formatted properly in FAT32...I can access the drive now! Yay!

Here's an addendum to my original query:  What is the easiest way to get an accurate idea of my drivers?  I'm thinking of making the new drive the boot drive, doing a fresh Win95 install, and then re-upgrading all of my drivers in order to get a nice stable platform (I'm not sure, but I think my sound card plays .WAV files kinda fuzzy because of some driver problem...unless you can think of a reason why CD Audio comes through just great, but .Wav from games and the like sounds rather bad).  Is there a command I can use to get an idea of the driver status of my system?

Patrickk
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1132921
Why is Ontrack so bad?  My Fdisk doesn't have large disk support as far as I can tell, so I used a newer version of Ontrack that I d/l'd off of Quantum's web site.  It told me that my BIOS only supported a second disk size of 10Mb (??) and that it would have to install a device driver blah blah blah...end result is that it appears to be formatted properly in FAT32...I can access the drive now! Yay!

Here's an addendum to my original query:  What is the easiest way to get an accurate idea of my drivers?  I'm thinking of making the new drive the boot drive, doing a fresh Win95 install, and then re-upgrading all of my drivers in order to get a nice stable platform (I'm not sure, but I think my sound card plays .WAV files kinda fuzzy because of some driver problem...unless you can think of a reason why CD Audio comes through just great, but .Wav from games and the like sounds rather bad).  Is there a command I can use to get an idea of the driver status of my system?

Patrickk
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 100 total points
ID: 1132922
http://www.sisoftware.demon.co.uk/sandra
http://www.3bsoftware.com/sandra
Sandra Shareware will tell you all about your computer's drivers, including sound card drivers. It will tell you a whole lot about optimizing your system too. Very nice for free. I liked it enough to buy it.
0