Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parallel Port and Serial Conflicts??

Posted on 1999-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi there,
         My question is as follows.... I have an ethernet network set up over Win95 between two computers. I am able to connect to one of the computers using Direct Cable Connect in Win95 using a Parallel Cable. This all works fine. The problem occurs when I try to connect remotely to the Server computer over a modem. Basically what happens is if I am connected over the Parallel cable I am unable to get and answer using Microsofts Dial up server. And vice-versa if I am connected remotely with modem the Parallel port is locked out and I cannot connect over the Parallel cable. A little confusing here but I have tried to explain exactly what is happening.. ANY IDEAS???  Is there some way of overcoming this?? Seems to me to be some sort of PORT priority conflict or something.

Any help will be appreciated,

Thanks in advance
 WESTY  :)
0
Comment
Question by:westy100697
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1132923
I think this could be a security issue. An NT Server may not want you to open up it's resources through a dial-up to your network, only to your single PC. If you were connecting to the server using NT Server (or possibly WKStation) as a dial up client, you might be able to maintain your other network connection because user level security would be in place.
This is pure conjecture.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1132924
I don't think you'll find much luck with this but i'd like to be proved wrong.

Win95 is not a dedicated server but is able to link to another computer using a peer to peer connection which only resonds to one connection at a time.

To put it a bit easier it becomes a master/slave relationship that has total control of these resources.


Netmage
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1132925
Nope-you can't do that.Both DCC and DUN use Pppmac.vxd,and Win95 only supports one instance of it at a time.

If I read you right,you have 3 local systems: 2 on a peer-to-peer net,1 connected to the net via DCC (probably a notebook?);and a 4th remote NT server.If true,possible alternates would be:

-Add the DCC system to the net.
-Access the server from one of the other 2 systems,then DCC to the net with the third.
-Convert the DCC system to NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 1132926
MATTCEI,
               Yep you got it in a nutshell and have confirmed what I suspected. Appreciate the help all and MATCEI if you lock the question I will award you the points.

WESTY :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1132927
Glad I could help.

Nope-you can't do that.Both DCC and DUN use Pppmac.vxd,and Win95 only supports one instance of it at a
      time.

      If I read you right,you have 3 local systems: 2 on a peer-to-peer net,1 connected to the net via DCC (probably
      a notebook?);and a 4th remote NT server.If true,possible alternates would be:

      -Add the DCC system to the net.
      -Access the server from one of the other 2 systems,then DCC to the net with the third.
      -Convert the DCC system to NT.
0