Solved

sportster modem configuration for Red Hat

Posted on 1999-01-08
6
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need specific directions how to configure my sportster 28.8 modem for red hat linux 5.2.
0
Comment
Question by:buglerug
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:screwdriver
ID: 1588068
I assumed it's a pnp modem. For a pnp device, there's a pnp tool for linux called isapnp tool and it should have included with redhat 5.2 distribution.

1. make sure you have installed isapnp tool package
2. pnpdump > /etc/isapnp.conf
3. edit your /etc/isapnp.conf (you must known the configuration of your modem such as in which port it's connected to). You can check this info from windows control panel setting, or play around with it. There're only less than 10 choices, so if one choice doesn't work, you can try the other one.  I think you will need to uncomment 3 lines only. 2 for the port and irq setting, the other is the "ACT Y" line at the end of the file.

4. isapnp /etc/isapnp.conf
5. reboot

Many people use minicom program to check their modems work or not, but I use a simple   and stupid way :)

in linux, COM1 = /dev/ttyS0, COM2 = /dev/ttyS1, COM3 = /dev/ttyS2, and COM4 = /dev/ttyS3

So, if my modem is connected to com1 or /dev/ttyS0, I would type:

more /dev/ttyS0

then if my modem works, I would hear a sound click. If not, then you wouldn't hear a sound click and you will back to the shell prompt.

Using minicom is not hard either. Just run minicom -s and you will need to setup couple things, and use: atdtxxx-xxxx   (xxx-xxxx is any phone number)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:screwdriver
ID: 1588069
0
 

Author Comment

by:buglerug
ID: 1588070
it is not working, but let me be specific about what i've done so far...my numbering corresponds to your numbering...
1. package IS included with basic red hat installation
2. typed pnpdump > /etc/isapnp.conf...next line returned root
3. typed    vi /etc/isapnp.conf      ...returned with 50 or so "Trying port address 0203 through 03fb"
"#No boards found"
NOTE:i used your  more /dev/tty/S0 through S3 and my external modem turned on second light only when the S3 port was set... so
i assume my modem is configured to com port 4 or S3.
i have gotten no further than this
buglerug
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 1588071
Why do you need to setup anything for your modem.... Linux is not like win95 where you need to install a driver for your modem....

get the program ezppp.... run that.... configure it for a dial up account... select the port where your modem is.... set it to run in debug mode....
http://www.serv.net/~cameron/ezppp/

login using your login and password and you will be connected.... make sure you disable your NIC when you dial up...

I got mine running in less than 10 minutes... red hat 5.2 with some very crappy modem...

get the static precompiled binary... and follow the simple readme file.. and you shall not stray far

bluepet
0
 

Author Comment

by:buglerug
ID: 1588072
these directions were even more confusing than the last answer...
i do not find the READ ME text simple or understandable by any means. i am new to linus and i am proud that i have been able to install it on my own with no help...screwdriver's answer though facile assumes that i understand both his terminology "get the program...run it", "run in the debug mode,"disable the NIC" and finally the "simple READ ME file" which i found incomprehinsible.
Doesn't anyone speak english anymore, especially to a new user???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhugga earned 50 total points
ID: 1588073
If it is a 28.8, I believe those were never PnP, am I right? Anyways, cut and paste the following script in a file, set the executable bit and then run it. Fill in the prompts and
follow the on screen instructions. This script will also configure another script to dial into your local ISP. You need to know the exact names the login prompts appear as (ie Username vs Login)

#!/bin/sh
echo
echo "PPPSETUP "
echo
echo
echo
echo
echo "                                  press [enter]"
read x
clear

if [ ! `whoami` = "root" ]; then
        echo "You must be root to run this script."
        exit 1
fi

while [ -z "$PHONENUM" ]
do
        echo
        echo "To begin setting up your PPP connection, I need to know a "
        echo "few things.  For starters, what is the phone number of your"
        echo "Internet service provider?"
        echo
        echo "(Note: in the USA, use *70, [comma required!] to turn off call"
        echo " waiting.)"
        echo
        echo -n "Phone number : "
        read PHONENUM
        if [ -z "$PHONENUM" ]; then
                echo "You must enter a phone number!  :)"
                sleep 1
        fi
done

if [ -e "/dev/modem" ]; then
        echo
        echo -n "Found your modem...("
        echo -n `ls -l /dev/modem | cut -b56-80`
        echo ")"
        echo
        DEVICE="/dev/modem"
else
        while [ -z "$DEVICE" ]
        do
                echo
                echo "Secondly, what is the name of your modem device?"
                echo
                echo "  1) /dev/cua0  (COM1: under DOS)"
                echo "  2) /dev/cua1  (COM2: under DOS)"
                echo "  3) /dev/cua2  (COM3: under DOS)"
                echo "  4) /dev/cua3  (COM4: under DOS)"
                echo
                echo -n "Select device : "
                read devnum

                case $devnum in
                        1)
                                DEVICE="/dev/cua0"
                                ;;
                        2)
                                DEVICE="/dev/cua1"
                                ;;
                        3)
                                DEVICE="/dev/cua2"
                                ;;
                        4)
                                DEVICE="/dev/cua3"
                                ;;
                        *)
                                echo "Sorry, $devnum isn't a legal selection."
                                ;;
                esac
        done
fi

while [ -z $BAUDRATE ]
do
        echo
        echo "What baud rate is your modem?"
        echo
        echo "   0)115200    (Lucky Sap               )"
      echo "   1) 57600    (Not bad                 )"
        echo "   2) 38400    (Okay                    )"
        echo "   3) 19200    (Better known as 14.4    )"
        echo "   4)  9600    (Get a new modem         )"
        echo "   5)  2400    (Kill yourself           )"
        echo
        echo -n "Baud rate : "
        read baudnum

        case $baudnum in
                0)
                        BAUDRATE="115200"
                        ;;
                1)
                        BAUDRATE="57600"
                        ;;
                2)
                        BAUDRATE="38400"
                        ;;
                3)
                        BAUDRATE="19200"
                        ;;
                4)
                        BAUDRATE="9600"
                        ;;
                5)
                        BAUDRATE="2400"
                        ;;
                *)
                        echo "Sorry, $baudnum isn't a legal selection."
                        sleep 1
                        ;;
        esac
done

echo
echo "What is the IP address of your Internet provider's nameserver?"
echo
echo "Note: Your service provider's technical support can provide you"
echo "with this information."
echo
echo -n "Nameserver IP : "
read DNSIP

echo >> /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver $DNSIP" >> /etc/resolv.conf

OLDDIR=`pwd`
cd $HOME

echo
echo "Now comes the tough part.  :)  I need to know what your"
echo "dialup system prints to your screen, and I need to know what"
echo "you respond with."
echo
echo "When you have no more prompts to define, enter *** on a line by itself"
echo "( End with '***')"
echo
echo "ABORT BUSY ABORT 'NO CARRIER' '' ATDT$PHONENUM" > .pppscript
while [ ! "$MESSAGE" = "***" -a ! "$YOUSAY" = "***" ]
do
        echo -n "Dialup server says : "
        read MESSAGE

        if [ "$MESSAGE" = "***" ]; then
                continue
        fi

        echo -n "    ...and you say : "
        read YOUSAY

        if [ "$YOUSAY" = "***" ]; then
                continue
        fi

        echo "$MESSAGE $YOUSAY" >> .pppscript
done

rm -f ppp-go
echo "#!/bin/sh" > ppp-go
echo "/usr/sbin/pppd connect '/usr/sbin/chat -f $HOME/.pppscript' defaultroute $BAUDRATE $DEVICE &" >> ppp-go
chmod 755 ppp-go

cd $OLDDIR
echo
echo "To connect to your remote system, cd to your home directory ($HOME), and type:"
echo "./ppp-go"
echo
echo "Then wait 2 minutes or so.  You should be able to use your Internet applications"
echo "without a problem.  (Hopefully. ;)"
echo
echo "You should only have to run this procedure ounce unless something changes"
echo "with your provider or personal setup. To start PPP from here on out just"
echo "type from your home dir ppp-go"

0