Solved

ess1868

Posted on 1999-01-08
31
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i need to know the jumper setting of a 1868 sound card. the card have 3 jumper . ibought it use and i cant make it work with my pentium 75. im using windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:carme911
31 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Judg3
ID: 1599861
Thats an old soundcard and will be pretty tough to find....Raise the points and Ill do a search for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1599862
3 jumpers, thast only 8 settings... trial and error is a feasable possibliity.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:girts063098
ID: 1599863
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1599864
actully the only jumpers that should be on that card is the black that determins if audio out is line out or speaker out, if I recall correctly that is a "PNP" card... If you e-mail me at barneyn@gte.net I will double check.. A few of my 486s have the 1868s and 1869s...
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599865
i cant connect to the adresse you post me.....

0
 

Expert Comment

by:koskia
ID: 1599866
strange thing, I have the same card and experiencing no problems.
I'll get home later this evening (it's 17:30 in Israel and I'm still stuck at work), and check it out for you.

I'm sure there should be no problem.
but I didn't understand your problem really (I'm not into this kind of things :) )

your driver which is on the disk you recieved with the card, which worked on WIN95, doesn't work on win98??

I'm here for half an hour, or send an email, I'll check at home either way.

btw, I have win98 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599867
i whant the spec and the jumper setting of my ess1868 the 3 jumper are green one is located the mic connector the other one are located near the line-in connector

0
 

Expert Comment

by:salamandro
ID: 1599868
Who do you know it´s a jumper problem, have you tried another slot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599869
the sound card works know.
i still whant the jumper setting and spec of the card
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1599870
ess1868 - pine schubert
jumpers are arranged in two rows each row labled with 1
turn the card so slot edge at bottom and outputs on right
(OUTPUTS to speakers in from mic )
jumpers right center to your view now?
two rows 123 and 123
mine are set 1 and 2 in both rows with both 3's free
I've lost the booklet but I'm sure that it only gives non-amplified or built in amplified sound out.
got two speakers NO AMP on mime at these settings.
If you have output problem off cd check the 3 different ones provided. sony pins 1 nad 4; pan 2 and 4; mitsumi 1 and 3;
this refers to audio signal, the earth common also moves about but you can see from the printed circuit side.
dam good card and the players i understand!!!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1599871
answered off line now reading extra comments to what i had
re- spec if you do esscfg or escfg - one or other the settings are given with options for change. two folders/directories involved essutil and idema. idema all the ops folders ie icons,presto,rack etc.
essutil - ess1868.com ess.cfg esscfg?exe .
hope this helps any more required i can look at old 486 with win95 on still running this sound card, years old like me!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1599872
answered off line now reading extra comments to what i had
re- spec if you do esscfg or escfg - one or other the settings are given with options for change. two folders/directories involved essutil and idema. idema all the ops folders ie icons,presto,rack etc.
essutil - ess1868.com ess.cfg esscfg?exe .
hope this helps any more required i can look at old 486 with win95 on still running this sound card, years old like me!

0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599873
i need the setting  for the 3 jumpers
the first one has only 2 pins it is on or off. and the other 2 have 3 pins . i need the meaning of all the possible configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599874
you had helped me but i need, and i whant the spec and and configuration and only that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1599875
Go to:
http://www.esstech.com/
On the leftside (blue background) select "Products" and "ISA Audio Solutions".
Then select from the part number list: ES1868.
You will get full info on the entire card, but you will need the "Adobe Acrobat" to view the briefs. If you dont have it, you can download it at the bottom of that page.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599876
i  have allready look at the spec but they d.ont show the jumper setting. it seam my question is difficult to answer!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1599877
If you looked at the spec you must have seen a complete description of the jumper settings.
This information was also obtained from that url (in the FAQ )
General:

Do I have an ESS Sound Card?
ESS Technology, Inc. is not a sound card manufacturer. The sound card is manufactured by a company who purchases this chip from ESS. For driver updates and technical support you should contact the manufacturer of the sound card or the manufacturer of your computer.

How do I find out who my manufacturer is?
If you purchased a brand name computer or notebook with the sound card installed, then you should contact the computer company for both technical support and driver updates. If you purchased a separate sound card, and the documentation provided does not indicate the hardware manufacturer, then you must contact the store from which you purchased the card.

Or I suggest you look for FCC-ID number (usually on the card) and post it here.
Astor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599878
i a cant find any fcc number on the card!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1599879
re 3 pins near line in and spkr jacks labled jp1 and jp2
each with 3 pins - center pin is card in. then via jumper to pins which have lable jp1 .jp2.near them. - to the speakers
move them center to 'the other way' amplified output to the speakers. like a 2 way switch center to either side gives 2 options. sorry my card has other con pins secondary ide and a 4
way to do with that + the cd inputs which are in line with Mic input, as i quoted above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blackhawk
ID: 1599880
Funny thing is, I have almost in identical system to the one in question and have no problems with my ess1868.  Honestly, I don't think it has jumpers on it at all.  Either that or they work with factory defaults :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1599881
Is your pc a clon or brand manufacturer? if so which?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frankie_Muccio
ID: 1599882
The ESS 1868 is a plug an play card.  I'm not sure if you're calling these jumpers or not but there are 4 places might look like you'd put jumpers there.

 (3,5) (4,6) Speaker Out
 (1,3) (2,4) Line out

0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599883
i no the card is plug and play and i know what are jumpers.My pc is home made. i bought the ess1868 used. i dont know the brand and it dont have a fcc number.and the speaker out work but just in mono. and the mic dosent work. thats why i need the jumper setting . the card have  3 jumper.i have the latest drivers for the cards. thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frankie_Muccio
ID: 1599884
The guy that said that the card was plug and play was correct and pata16 was right those aren't jumpers they're used for out put to devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599885
give me an anwser patati and i will give you the points sorry you where right!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bugua
ID: 1599886
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1599887
dear carme911
you mean january 23 was right?
help someone and the worlds a better place
keep reading this site it like a university education in a hurry
regards dave .... patat16
0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599888
patati if you whant the point re give me an anwser
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patat16
ID: 1599889
two of 3 pins in line. green short circuit plug or (jumper - is a piece of wire with plugs on end) but results same thing.Connects two of pins. use center of the 3 to one side, both the sme way. test result, then try the other way - center is the input signal and .... like a 2-way switch. Try it with headphones in spkr out, NOT wearing them. Near sure that one way gives amplified out for non mains driven speakers. wot the other 2 are XXXX XXXX's.
good luck dave

0
 

Author Comment

by:carme911
ID: 1599890
I YOU WHANT THE POINT PATATI YOU HAVE TO REGIVE THE ANSWER IN A ANSWER FORM NOT IN A COMMENT FORM
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jwlchan earned 50 total points
ID: 1599891
Normally, sound card will come with the defult jumper setting and you do not need to change it at all. If you can just install the ESS 1868 sound driver than the problem should sorted.
Go to control panel than system than device manager and remove all sound drivers under Sound, video and game controllers. Also check on Other devices and make sure that there is no any other sound drivers in there. If there is any just delete it. Re-boot the computer than Windows should pick up the sound card and ask you for the driver. If you have the driver for the sound card than just let windows to install it. If not, go to www.keyscreen.com and download the driver.

Good luck.

jwlchan
0