Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About HTML documents

Posted on 1999-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I show HTML document from my Delphi programs (I whant to read HTML document from Internet and saved to my hard disk). Can you send me source code?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:milmil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355535
To show a html file that is already saved on your harddisk, do this:
  ShellExecute(Application.Handle,'Open','c:\htmlPath\htmlFile.htm',nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL);
To download a html file and save it on your harddisk, either use the components that are shipped with Delphi or look at these pages, there are some freeware components for this purpose, too:

Delphi Super Page:   http://nswt.tuwien.ac.at/delphi/index.htm
Torry's Page:          http://www.torry.ru/

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1355536
I'll say it again!!  The components at http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/ are *da bomb*.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milmil
ID: 1355537
I have another problem! I entered ShellExecute command in my program but when I start it I get error message "Undeclared identifire ShellExecute". Can you help me to solve this problem?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1355538
Make sure "shellapi" is in your uses clause if you want to use shellexecute.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1355539
By the way, as Madshi said, the ShellExecute function will only display a html document already on your hard disk--it will not download from the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milmil
ID: 1355540
It's Ok. But how can I display HTML ducument winth component THTML?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
frla0000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1355541
Hi,

There is a component that serves as a wrapper for MS Internet Explorer v 3 and higher. If you search through http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ and http://www.torry.ru you will most likely find it. I can't remember its name but it is freeware. A search for HTML/ Internet Explorer should help you. If you can't find it I can mail you a copy. Contact me on fredrik.larsson@larsson.tc.

Regards, Fredrik Larsson.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frla0000
ID: 1355542
One more thing...
If you want to use Delphi's own component then check out the \samples\activex directory where there is a demo of a webbrowser. /Fredrik.
0