Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-Up-Network won't hang up automatically

Posted on 1999-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I exit Internet Explorer or Outlook Express, it doesn't ask me if I would like to disconnect.  Up until about 1 month ago it did.  I deleted my dial-up connection and configured a new one.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:meesha
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651258
Aside from modifying the registry, here are options:  In Internet Explorer, select View, Internet Options, Connection tab, Settings.  Dial-Up Settings allow you to check and type in the number of minutes you want to disconnect if idle.

In Outlook Express, click the Send and Receive radio button (or tab) on the toolbar, and check the option there - Hang up when Finished.  Then after Outlook checks your mail and sends/receives it will automatically disconnect.  If this doesn't satisfy your needs, please reject the answer and allow others to provide input.  Thank you and good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 1651259
I would like to restore the "option" of being able to close the connection to either Explorer or Express.  Maybe some registry modifications are in order.  When I start CuteFTP, it won't dial my ISP first like Internet Explorer will.  Is there a correction to the registry?  All this use to work properly a month ago.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1651260
There are a million combinations that could produce this.
There is a prompt to use dial up network... and you must choose
to use a particular Dial-up-networking connection per program.
Like if IE has YourISP as a dial-up-connection. and you double-click on IE it will ask to connect to YourISP.. and when you kill IE it will ask you if you want to hang up.. etc..Check these settings.. (control panel.. internet) and Dial-up networking (YourISP)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651261
Meesha, the options are different in IE 4 as compared to IE 5.0. Tell me which you have and I'll describe the setup.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 1651262
Dennis, I have IE 5.0.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1651263
Meesha, IE 5.0 is integrated with Outlook Express, so the changes must be made there. Therefore,

Open Outlook Express

Click Tools, Options

Click the Connection tab

In the "Internet Connection Settings" click the "Change" button

Under "Internet Settings" highlight your logon service provider

Click "settings"

click the "Advanced" button

Now check the box, "Disconnect when all Internet Applications Exit"

Save your changes, close the open windows, close Outlook and Explorer (if open).

It should now be working.
Dennis




0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 1651264
Dennis, that did the trick.  Thanks for your expertise!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651265
Your quite welcome! Enjoy!
0