Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP I NEED TO SEND E-MAIL IN VB3

Posted on 1999-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Could any one please help me by giving me the full source code to send E-Mail in VB3.  It must be in VB3.  Any thing that works is great. Just need to send an email through VB3.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marka64
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1455071
have a look at
http://www.total.net/~idc/

I'll Post the zip file their.
(VB3EmailClient.zip)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vingamel earned 400 total points
ID: 1455072
Try this and see if works for you.  I am not certain if this will work in VB3 since I don't have VB3 to test it, but holler if you need more info.  I'll try to help if I can.  --Vingamel

Dim Response As String, Reply As Integer, DateNow As String
Dim first As String, Second As String, Third As String
Dim Fourth As String, Fifth As String, Sixth As String
Dim Seventh As String, Eighth As String
Dim Start As Single, Tmr As Single


Sub SendEmail(MailServerName As String, FromName As String, FromEmailAddress As String, ToName As String, ToEmailAddress As String, EmailSubject As String, EmailBodyOfMessage As String)

   
    Winsock1.LocalPort = 0 ' Must set local port to 0 (Zero) or you can only send 1 e-mail per program start


    If Winsock1.State = sckClosed Then ' Check to see if socet is closed
        DateNow = Format(Date, "Ddd") & ", " & Format(Date, "dd Mmm YYYY") & " " & Format(Time, "hh:mm:ss") & "" & " -0600"
        first = "mail from:" + Chr(32) + FromEmailAddress + vbCrLf ' Get who's sending E-Mail address
        Second = "rcpt to:" + Chr(32) + ToEmailAddress + vbCrLf ' Get who mail is going to
        Third = "Date:" + Chr(32) + DateNow + vbCrLf ' Date when being sent
        Fourth = "From:" + Chr(32) + FromName + vbCrLf ' Who's Sending
        Fifth = "To:" + Chr(32) + ToNametxt + vbCrLf ' Who it going to
        Sixth = "Subject:" + Chr(32) + EmailSubject + vbCrLf ' Subject of E-Mail
        Seventh = EmailBodyOfMessage + vbCrLf ' E-mail message body
        Ninth = "X-Mailer: EBT Reporter v 2.x" + vbCrLf ' What program sent the e-mail, customize this
        Eighth = Fourth + Third + Ninth + Fifth + Sixth ' Combine for proper SMTP sending
        Winsock1.Protocol = sckTCPProtocol ' Set protocol for sending
        Winsock1.RemoteHost = MailServerName ' Set the server address
        Winsock1.RemotePort = 25 ' Set the SMTP Port
        Winsock1.Connect ' Start connection
        WaitFor ("220")
        StatusTxt.Caption = "Connecting...."
        StatusTxt.Refresh
        Winsock1.SendData ("HELO worldcomputers.com" + vbCrLf)
        WaitFor ("250")
        StatusTxt.Caption = "Connected"
        StatusTxt.Refresh
        Winsock1.SendData (first)
        StatusTxt.Caption = "Sending Message"
        StatusTxt.Refresh
        WaitFor ("250")
        Winsock1.SendData (Second)
        WaitFor ("250")
        Winsock1.SendData ("data" + vbCrLf)
        WaitFor ("354")
        Winsock1.SendData (Eighth + vbCrLf)
        Winsock1.SendData (Seventh + vbCrLf)
        Winsock1.SendData ("." + vbCrLf)
        WaitFor ("250")
        Winsock1.SendData ("quit" + vbCrLf)
        StatusTxt.Caption = "Disconnecting"
        StatusTxt.Refresh
        WaitFor ("221")
        Winsock1.Close
    Else
        MsgBox (Str(Winsock1.State))
    End If

End Sub



Sub WaitFor(ResponseCode As String)

    Start = Timer ' Time event so won't get stuck in loop


    While Len(Response) = 0
        Tmr = Start - Timer


        DoEvents ' Let System keep checking for incoming response **IMPORTANT**


            If Tmr > 50 Then ' Time in seconds to wait
                MsgBox "SMTP service error, timed out while waiting for response", 64, MsgTitle
                Exit Sub
            End If

        Wend



        While Left(Response, 3) <> ResponseCode


            DoEvents


                If Tmr > 50 Then
                    MsgBox "SMTP service error, impromper response code. Code should have been: " + ResponseCode + " Code recieved: " + Response, 64, MsgTitle
                    Exit Sub
                End If

            Wend

            Response = "" ' Sent response code to blank **IMPORTANT**
        End Sub



Private Sub Command1_Click()

    SendEmail txtEmailServer.Text, txtFromName.Text, txtFromEmailAddress.Text, txtToEmailAddress.Text, txtToEmailAddress.Text, txtEmailSubject.Text, txtEmailBodyOfMessage.Text
    'MsgBox ("Mail Sent")
    StatusTxt.Caption = "Mail Sent"
    StatusTxt.Refresh
    Beep
    Close
End Sub



Private Sub Command2_Click()

    End
End Sub



Private Sub Form_Load()

End Sub



Private Sub Winsock1_DataArrival(ByVal bytesTotal As Long)

    Winsock1.GetData Response ' Check for incoming response *IMPORTANT*
End Sub

0