Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

abend process AES sleep

Posted on 1999-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Our 3.12 server abends every so often.  The process running is always AES Sleep.  What is AES sleep, and how do I avoid this abend?
0
Comment
Question by:hage1
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hage1
ID: 1594653
I don't think this is the problem.
1.  We are not running commexec
2.  The problem does not occur when loading something, but  rather at random times.
3. Other knowledge bases suggest a variety of causes (bad RAM, necessary updates, etc)
4. There are 4 NIC cards in the server, if it is a bad NIC card, is there a way to tell which might be causing the problem?
             Thanks,
              Carl R Hage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 1594654
Do you have your hard disks mirrored
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 300 total points
ID: 1594655
AES Sleep is the process that owns the AES (Asynchronous Event Scheduler) threads that can be executed at desired intervals.  Typically, these threads are created by protocol stacks and MLIDs.  Even though another NLM provides the code for the thread to execute, it is the AES process that owns the thread (the original NLM sort of sets everything up and transfers ownership to AES), thus it is reported as the offending process when the server abends.  The Abend.Log may contain a reference to the offending module in the memory dump that follows the offending instruction.

Your problem would most likely be caused by an early version of CLIB.NLM, a bad LAN driver or an outdated topology support module (ETHERTSM.NLM etc).  You should ensure your server has the latest OS patches, latest library (CLIB etc) updates, latest ODI update, latest TCPIP update, latest IPX update and the latest LAN driver from the vendor.

Download and install the following files from support.novell.com,
312PTD.EXE, LIB312A.EXE, ODI33F.EXE, TCP312.EXE, IPX660.EXE and the LAN driver from your vendor's site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hage1
ID: 1594656
This is a good possiblity.  There are alot of old files on this server.  In fact, I had to find an older LAN driver file for the IBM NIC card to get it to work.  We intend to patch this server to the latest patches this summer.  If this abend thing becomes to much of a problem we may have to do it sooner.  It abended twice in one day last week, but has been running smoothly since then.  I just wanted to be sure that this was not some obvious problem before patching.
             Thanks
0