Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide TaskBar and Registery key ?

Posted on 1999-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Which is the key of the registery which translates the state of the taskbar (to mask automatically or not)
0
Comment
Question by:jcjoubert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1732350
jcjoubert, to have windows hide the taskbar point your mouse next to start (or where the task bar is simply grey) and then right click on your mouse, a small pull up screen will appear. Then choose properties and then auto hide-taskbar, then click on apply. As for the registry...I´m not sure if this is what you mean but using the same procedure as before, click on the "start menu programs" and delete from the documents menu.
Let me now if thats what you meant by registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjoubert
ID: 1732351
I want modify directly (with "regedit" rather with a program of my own) the key in the registry which auto-hide the taskbar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theophilus
ID: 1732352
I'm not sure what key it is in, but editing the registry manualy is something that should be avoided unless you know exactly what you are doing. It is better to use Astor's method (right click on the task bar and choose properties) or click on the start button - settings - taskbar and check/uncheck Auto hide. Making a mistake when editing the registry manualy can make your computer unusable. That's why Microsoft provides these user-friendly methods of making changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjoubert
ID: 1732353
I am a net administrator under NT 4.0 whith 70 workstations under win95. I know perfectly the danger in the utilisation of the registry.
If I search this key it's because I need it for script of connexion !!!!
I am waiting for serious answer, thank you !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1732354
I'm not too sure about NT, but under 95, if you remove systray.exe, the start menu bar no longer exists

I have some VB code which can show/hide the start menu using api calls, but I have yet to find a registry entry.  I'll take a look though, and see if I can.


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/1/76.asp?FR=0

Or you could use policy editor to create a custom start menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1732355
I did a snapshot comparison of my registry before and after I hid/unhid the taskbar.  There was absolutely no change in any keys/values.  I also ran a scan of my computer for file changes - nothing (except the swap file).

I also ran a registry scanner (records all registry calls), and the only ones used when I selected/deselected the hide/unhide task bar option were

They are in format
Calling program
Command
Registry key
Value
Success/Failure

Loadwc      
OpenKey            HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Webcheck            hKey: 0xC2527814
SUCCESS

Loadwc
QueryValueEx      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Webcheck\NoScheduledUpdates
0 0 0 0
SUCCESS

Loadwc
CloseKey      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Webcheck            

SUCCESS


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theophilus
ID: 1732356
I'm sorry if you took offense at my answer. I didn't realise that you were a network administrator. Since you are however, I'm sure you must realise that my answer *was* serious. Also, if you wanted it for a script, why did you say you wanted to use Regedit?

>I want modify directly (with "regedit" ...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SaGS earned 200 total points
ID: 1732357
Key name:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects

Value name:
"Settings" (binary value), at offset 08 (hex), seems bit 0 = 1 autohide, 0 don't hide. (Values I noticed for this byte are 02 and 03; don't know what are the other bits used for.)

While running, Explorer keeps a copy for these settings in memory, so changing this bit normally with REGEDIT has no effect - it gets overwritten when you shut down. You must access and change this while Explorer is not running (in real DOS mode, for example); maybe a login script is able to change it (I expect the script to be processed before reading user-specific settings from the registry).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1732358
Bought This Question.
0