Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File List Box

Posted on 1999-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
When resizing a file listbox or a directory list box, the size you input is not the size you get.  It seems to round the number up or down to the nearest 225 twips or so.  Is there any way around this?  I'm using vb4-32.
0
Comment
Question by:bilcrete
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 400 total points
ID: 1455131
No, no workaround.
Still in VB5 & 6 same issue.

I guess it is because of the files... so you do not get one that is halfy displayed.


Happy programming.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455132
Umm, there is (on some controls an .IntegeralHeight property that forces the size to be a multiple of the current font's height. Dunno about this specificially on a file listbox, but if you set it False you get much finer control over the sizing.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 1455133
Okay then...if there is no real fix, are there any ocx's that don't have this glaring flaw.  If not,what I'm triing to get accomplished is to use a frame, narrowed down to a bar, and have my file/dir list box resize according to the relative position of the frame. Since the two boxes will resize and then change their minds and then resize, I end up with a flicker.  Any ideas on a work around for this problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455134
Turn .Visible to False while you resize up & down. Have the default value of the property be False, only switch to True when you're done tinkering with size.

M

0