Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FP98 Hyperlinking Question

Posted on 1999-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have imported a text file list of email adresses into frontpage.  However, frontpage does not automatically recognize these email adresses as hyperlinks - it only sees them as text.  What is the easiest way to get FP98 to recognize that the path of the hyperlink is the same as the "name" of the hyperlink?
0
Comment
Question by:sbernado
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1857849
Yes, I see the problem...but no answer as yet!

If you want I can make a vb program to turn them in to mailto addresses.

If so cut and paste the format of your e-mail file...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1857850
Go write a filter type program in other languages like QuickBasic hehe.

roughly:

open email text file for input
open a new text file for output

do while not end of file

read a line from input into a variable
write <a href=mailto: + variable + > + variable + </a><br>

close both input and output

and that's that.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sbernado
ID: 1857851
Thank you for your input. Still witing to see if there is a means of doing it via frontpage.  Thank you ruperts for the VB program offer, if I don't see a FP resolution soon, I will award you the points.

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 400 total points
ID: 1857852
I've posted a program at....

www.rest.demon.co.uk/mailto.zip

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbernado
ID: 1857853
Thanks Rupert.  You deserve it!
0