Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebBrowser progress and progress bar

Posted on 1999-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
vb6, ie4, win95

i' m trying to have the progress bar display how much of a webpage has been downloaded.  i read somewhere that i should multiply the "progress" by 100 and divide that by the "progressmax" UNLESS "progress = -1".  so i came up with the following code:

ProgressBar1.Value = (Progress * 100) \ ProgressMax

but i can't quite figure out how to type up the "unless progress = -1" part.  an explaination and code would be great.  thanx
0
Comment
Question by:llcoolmel
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber_bandit
ID: 1455153
if progressbar1.value <> -1 then
     blah blah blah
 else
     blah blah blah
 end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:llcoolmel
ID: 1455154
but now i always get a "divide by zero" error or something similar.  if you can provide me with a full code that will show the progress of my webpage loading that works, i will award the points.  i have upped the points to 100.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber_bandit
ID: 1455155
I am not familiar with your web page loading code... I think the divide by zero error does not have anything to do with you progress bar though.  That error is due to some math function you have prior to the progress bar value setting.  I would imagine you are trying to figure out the Progressbar.value in the step before you update the actualy visual value.  take a look at that code and see if you can figure out the numbers in there. Appears something is not initialized.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
GETTYD earned 400 total points
ID: 1455156
dim u as integer
dim a as long

a = Progress * 100
u = u

ProgressBar1.Value = (Progress * 100) \ ProgressMax

1. place cursor on "u = u" line
2. press F9
3. run the program
4. it should break on the "u = u" line
5. place the cursor on "a"
    (this will give you the value of "Progress * 100"
6. place the cursor on "ProgressMax"
    (this will give you the value of "ProgressMax"
7. you should now be able to figure out what's going on with your code

0
 

Author Comment

by:llcoolmel
ID: 1455157
i appreciate the input, however, your step number 7...i'm still a novice programmer and i do not know how to use the input you gave me to solve my problem.  could you please give me a very specific code that won't give me that darn "divide by zero" or similar errors??

i will up the points to 200
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2210553
Bought This Question.
0