Solved

Not able to copy audio CD's with my hp cd writer plus

Posted on 1999-01-09
23
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am using HP CD Wrter plus, and iam able to copy CD to CD, without any problem, but when i try to make audio CD's, iam not able to do that and every time it comes out unsuccessful.
The main error it gives is buffer underrun problem and that the source cd is not able to give data fast enough, r something.
What am i supposed to do regarding this and how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ezee
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1133062
I have come accross this problem on external HP writers running through the parrallel port. Please could you expand on what setup you are using including hardware and software.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1133063
You may want to write to HD first and then to your burner. This may help with the buffer under runs.

Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133064
If the CD-to-CD works for data CDs, then your problem is probably with the CD-ROM drive ("reader") that you're using to read the audio CD.
Either it won't do DAE, (Digital Audio Extraction) or does it too slowly to keep data flowing to the CD-R (recorder).
Here are your options:
1) Try slowing down the recording speed.
2) Create an image on the hard drive, (by using the CD-R to read the audio CD) and then record from that image.
3) Replace the CD-ROM with one capable of doing adequate DAE.

I hope this helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1133065
Ezee, we still don't know what setup you are using to copy CD's.
There are many reasons why you are having these problems, and the proposed answer is based on pure speculation.

The question is now effectively locked, and if you would like further feedback from other experts visiting your thread then you need to reject the answer to allow other people to comment.

Ralph. A lot of people have held you in high respect for the stance that you hold against 'Quick Fixers' who jump in with an answer prematurely. If those people should read this thread then your credibility would be severely undermined.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133066
Laphroaig,
Please re-read the question.
>  "...iam able to copy CD to CD, without any problem..."

Therefore, this indicates that the system and software are properly configured.

Based on my personal experience, this problem occurs for the reasons I have indicated.
What I have proposed isn't based on speculation, and I do understand what you are saying.  It does happen often here.
However, in this case, I feel it is the answer.

ezee,
Please reject my answer if you are unclear about any of this.  We have plenty of time to solve your problem to your satisfaction.
When that's done, you can invite the expert of your choice to propose an answer for you to grade.

Regards to all,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1133067
I have tried those things, but it didn't work properly. Iam using ezcd creater software for that....i even tried with HP cd writer plu's copy cd'r and Make music cd's, but i end up unsuccessful all the time. Making data cd's and copy CD's function work properly for all the other cd's except data cd's.
So, i feel there is no problem with software or configuration.
I used 2x speed and then tried with 1x speed, but nothing worked.
Please, suggest me an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1133068
Neglect the above comment of mine, as i made some silly printing mistakes....raed the following....
I have tried those things, but it didn't work properly. Iam using ezcd creater software for that....i even tried with HP cd writer plus copy cd's and Make music cd's, but i end up unsuccessful all the time. Making data cd's and copy CD's function work properly for all the other cd's except music cd's.
So, i feel there is no problem with software or configuration.
I used 2x speed and then tried with 1x speed, but nothing worked.
Please, suggest me an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133069
Apparently you did not understand my answer.
Let's try this:

Have you tested the CD-ROM drive (not CD-Recorder) for Digital Audio Extraction ability? (It is sometimes called "ripping")

This test should be done with the software that you use for recording.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1133070
Just to re-iterate my previous question. Are you using an External HP CD Writer that runs through the parrallel port. If so then I have a specific fix for the problem of writing Audio CD's.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133071
I'd be interested in hearing about it Laphroig.  Does it improve DAE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1133072
Laphroaig. I am not using an external cd writer, mine is an internal one..it's HP CD writer plus 7200 series.

rmarotta. Every time i try to copy,i use test and copy, and the software tells me weather the cd supports Digital audio extraction or not and only if it support's it tries to copy and half way through it comes out, saying, the cd is not created properly or so.
What it actually does during Testing phase? It will be great if u can explai me that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1133073
Ralph. Yes it does, by improving data transfer rate through the parallel port, but that is not an issue here.

ezee. Under Adaptec EZ CD Creator, can you insert an Audio CD into you CD Drive and write files in *.wav file format to your hard drive.

Also what is the speed of your Processor, what size is your temp file that the CD uses.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1133074
Like everyone else (or at least a lot of people said) try making a HDD image first.  

A lot of drives can't do digital extraction of audio properlym even if they are 24x or higher and do data ok.  My CDROM ranges from 143 k/sec (just below 1x) to 11x minimum depending on the CD.  (It's a 12x to 24x, so in theory it should always read at at least 11x)


0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1133075
I tried the HDD image stuff and it worked, but the problem now is iam getting a continuous 'hiss' sound which is unbearable throughout the cd music and it spoils the quality of the music. I get a lot of disturbance in the output quality of the music.
Is there any way i can get clear quality copy of the music without noise in that.
I am using 2x speed to copy, am i supposed to reduce it to 1x to get good output.
In the Easy-CD audio, under the Tools/Options, there are some stuffs like,
Audio Extraction ..slow to fast and Audio Track Duplication..On-the fly...Never to Optimal, am i supposed to change these stuffs to get proper quality music copy or am i supposed to go with the default.
Pleas advice me on that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1133076
i must agree with ralph on this...
have had all the same experiences with this issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1133077
Audio hiss?  I know pops and crackles can sometimes be cause be a fragmented HDD...

If you rip from the CD to a .WAV file, does it still have the hiss?  If so, try using the CD-R to do the ripping.

(CD->wav ripping software is available all over the web, especiall mp3 sites.  try something like audiograbber if you dont have any)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133078
ezee,
It's possible that even though your CD-ROM will do DAE, the audio might be of poor quality.

Was the CD-Recorder or the CD-ROM used to make the hard drive image that hisses? (All CD-Recorders should do adequate DAE)

You might want to see the excellent CD-R FAQ here:

http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/faq04.html#[4]

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1133079
There is a firmware upgrade on HP web site for some of there drives ie 7200. You did not say which one you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 50 total points
ID: 1133080
I have the same CD Writer as well, so I assume you have the Audio software which come with it, I been encounter the same problem before, here might help :

Set the CD Read ahead to NONE

Turn off the Stand-BY and Screen saver when copying Audio CD, since it take quite long if there is an album, and don't use the PC while coping.

If you copy from .WAV to Audio track, try avoid using Uncompress .WAV, since it take too long to load from HD and may corrupt when burning the CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133081
ho_yin_leung,
Please post your suggestions as a comment instead of the "answer" for a problem.

ezee,
Simply reject the answer proposed if it hasn't solved your problem.

Have you tried to burn a CD at 1X to see if it reduces the hissing?  I think the problem lies elsewhere, but you never know.....

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1133082
i couldn't get proper results anyway thank you for all the support. That's a great help from all of u'r side.
ezee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133083
ezee,
Why did you accept that answer?
We can help you solve this problem.
We do it everyday!
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1133084
Ralph. U know what, i have just finished my M.S., Computer Science, and Iam starting to search for jobs. SO, I thought that is more important than copying audio cd's for now, because anyway Iam able to copy my project data and stuffs as a data cd.
So I thought I can do this at a later time after I get a job.
Anyway, thanx a lot.
ezee
0